Updated August 1, 2014

NEW YORK CITY - www.hothousejazz.com, www.gothamjazz.com

Birdland
The Jazz Masters Qrt ft. Dave Liebman, Billy Childs, Buster Williams & Billy Hart - 7/29-8/2, James Brandon Lewis CD release - 7/31*, Loston Harris - 8/2*,
Django Reinhardt NY Festival "15th Anniversary Celebration": Django Festival Allstars: " The Young Lions of Gypsy Jazz" w. Joel Frahm - 8/5, w. Anat Cohen - 8/6-7, w. Jane Monheit - 8/8, w. Edmar Castaneda - 8/9, w. Chris Washburn - 8/10, Loston Harris - 8/9*,
The Birdland Big Band dir. by Tommy Igoe, ft. Special Guest James Genus - 8/12-16
Eric Comstock & Barbara Fasano "On The Sunny Side" w. Warren Vache - 8/17**,
Dave Douglas Qnt - 8/19-23, Rotem Sivan Trio - 8/21*, Jay Leonhart Duo - 8/23*, Ellen O'Brien - 8/24**,
Charlie Parker Birthday Celebration Quintet ft. Jeremy Pelt, Vincent Herring, Don Friedman, Lonnie Plaxico & Victor Lewis - 8/26-8/30,
Ralph Alessi Baida Qrt w. Jason Moran, Drew Gress & Nasheet Waits - 9/2-6, Nancy Kelly CD Release - 9/4*

*Early show - usually 5 or 6pm.  Unless otherwise noted**: Jim Caruso's Cast Party – Mondays 9:30pm, David Ostwald's Louis Armstrong Eternity Band - Wednesdays 5pm, The Birdland Big Band dir. by Rob Middleton - Fridays 5pm, Barbara Carroll Duo - Saturdays 6pm, Jane Monheit's Birdland Jazz Party - Sundays 6pm, Arturo O'Farrill & the Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra - Sundays 9pm & 11pm.  Late shows at 12:30AM, Sunday Brunch shows at 12:30 & 2:30pm.  

Blue Note  
Harvey Mason Chameleon - 7/28-30, The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra - 7/31-8/3, Linda Oh "Sun Pictures" - 8/1*,
Quincy Jones Presents: Nikki Yanofsky & Andreas Varady Album Releases - 8/4, Arturo Sandoval - 8/5-10,
Angela Johnson CD release - 8/11, Earl Klugh - 8/12-17,
Julie Eigenberg & Yaron Gershovsky - 8/18, The Latin Side Of Horace Silver: Conrad Herwig w. Michel Camilo - 8/19-24
Jeremy Pelt - 8/25, Tom Harrell: Colors of a Dream - 8/26-31,
Ty Stephens, Rebel Tumbao - 9/1, Billy Cobham Spectrum 40 - 9/2-7

*Late Night shows: "Spontaneous Construction Series" (Fridays), "Late Night Groove" Series (Saturdays) @ 12:30AM, **“Opening Act” 6:30pm, Sunday Brunch at 12:30PM and 2:30PM. Jazz Brunch Sundays 12:30 & 2:30

Cornelia Street Cafe -
Red Reiter - 7/29, Ricky Rodriguez Qnt - 7/30, Michael Blanco Qnt - 7/31, Mary Halvorson Trio - 8/1, Ingrid Laubrock's Anti-house - 8/2, Mary Halvorson & Jon Irabagon - 8/3,
Amram & Co. - 8/4, John McWhorter's New Faces, Superette - 8/8, Kris Davis Trio - 8/9,
Elektra Kurtis - 8/12, Tango Jazz Quartet, Sound Quartet - 8/13, Greg Ward Qrt - 8/14, Albert Alabedra, Chad Lefkowwitz-Brown Qrt - 8/15, Nacho Armimany, Jesse Harris w. Star Rover/Adrianne Lenker - 8/16, Rebeca Vallego - 8/17,
David Acker Qrt, Bons Ritmos - 8/20, Livio Almeida Qrt, Miho Nobuzane Trio - 8/21, Billy Newman Qnt, Helio Alves Qrt - 8/22, Rez Abbasi Organ Trio - 8/23, Gems, The David Ullmann 8 - 8/24,
Ricardo Grilli Group - 8/25, Vincentz, Hart & Brown - 8/26, Mostly Other People Do the Killing - 8/27, Jon Irabagon Qrt - 8/28, Marta Sanchez Sextet - 8/29, Jon Irabagon Trio, Kathleen Potton Qrt - 8/30, Jon Irabagon Group - 8/30, Michael Reis - 8/31

*early show: 6pm, **late show.

Fat Cat -   
Matt Parker Qnt - 7/28, Itai Kriss & Gato Gordo Sálsa Y Són - 7/29, Ryan Berg Qnt - 7/30, Avi Rothbard Qrt, Manuel Valera New Cuban Express - 7/31, Jamale Davis Qrt, Dave Gibson / Jared Gold B3 Organ Band - 8/1, Afro- Latineers, Raphael D'Lugoff Qnt - 8/2, Jade Synstelien's Fat Cat Big Band - 8/3,
<rest of August TBA>
*Early show.  **Unless otherwise noted: Fat Cat Fab Lab - Mondays, Saul Rubin groups – Tuesday early show – 7pm, Rafi D’lugoff Trio – Wednesday early show, Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens - Fridays @ 9pm, ALJA + fat cat : Fat Afro-Latin Jazz Cats, Terry Waldo's Gotham City Band - Sundays.  2-3 groups nightly.  Late night jam sessions every night until closing (4am).

55 Bar - 2 groups nightly, see web page

Iridium -
Molly Ryan - 7/29, Norm Hathaway Big Band w. Liza Moran & Josh Baty - 8/3,
Rita Ferreira Bossa Jazz - 8/6, Requinte Trio ft. Janis Siegel, Nanny Assis & John DiMartino & more - 8/7, Ntomb’khona Dlamini w. Jimmy Mngwandi & Danny Lerman - 8/10,
World Jazz Series: MGP 21- Presented by Matt Geraghty Project - 8/13, Geoff Gallante Qrt - 8/15, Catherine Russell - 8/16,
World Jazz Series ft. Rose Moraes & Friends: Tribute to Tom Jobim & Brazil - 8/20, Charles Tolliver - 8/21, Dave Weckl Acoustic Band ft. Makoto Ozone, Tom Kennedy & Gary Meek - 8/22-24,
Ed Palermo Big Band - 8/29-30, World Jazz Series: Elin Brazilian Jazz celebrating Brazilian Day NYC- 8/31


The Jazz Standard -
Kenny Barron Qrt ft. Stefon Harris - 7/31-8/3,
Becca Stevens Band - 8/5, The Dave Stryker Eight Track Project - 8/6, Mingus Big Band - 8/7-10,
Yelena Eckemoff Qrt - 8/12, Swallow/Talmor/Nussbaum - 8/13, Regina Carter's Southern Comfort - 8/14-17,
Amina Figarova Sextet - 8/19-20, Gerald Clayton Trio + 1: w. Peter Bernstein - 8/21, w. Becca Stevens - 8/22, w. Lage Lund - 8/23, w. Lionel Loueke - 8/24,
Ron Carter Big Band - 8/26-31

Mingus Legacy bands - Mondays.   

Kitano -
Art Lande Qrt - 7/30, Peggy King & the All-Star Trio - 7/31, Nancy Harms Qrt - 8/1, Tony Hewitt Qrt - 8/2,
Kelley Suttenfield Qnt - 8/6, Pete Zimmer Qrt - 8/7, Wycliffe Gordon Qnt - 8/8-9,
Marlene Verplanck Qrt - 8/13, Bobby Katz Qrt - 8/14, Scott Robinson Qrt - 8/15, Bob Dorough Trio - 8/16,
Stranahan/Zaleski/Rosato - 8/20, Chiemi Nakai Latin Latin Jazz Trio - 8/21, Dick Hyman/Ken Peplowski Duo - 8/22-23,
Emily Braden Qrt - 8/27, Misha Tsiganov Qrt - 8/28, Jack Wilkins Trio - 8/29, Jon Hendricks Qrt, Mischievous Mice - 8/30
* Unless otherwise noted: Open
Jam Sessions – Mondays, Piano Solo Sets - Tuesdays, Jazz Brunch w. Tony Middleton Trio - Sundays
                   
Jazz @ Lincoln Center, Dizzy's Club Coca Cola
Tia Fuller Qrt - 7/29-30, Emmet Cohen Trio - 7/29-8/1*, Willie Jones III Sexet - 7/31, Hamilton de Holanda w. Anat Cohen, Johnny O'Neal Trio, Vanessa Perea* - 8/5, Marcus & Riza Printup Quartet - 8/6, Sherman Irby Qnt: The Music of Art Blakey - 8/8,
Jazz House Kids ft. Vincent Gardner & Melissa Walker - 8/11, Celebrating 60 Years of Sarah Vaughan and Clifford Brown, Bruce Harris Qnt ft. Jazzmeia Horn* - 8/12, Our Father Who Art Blakey: Valery Ponomarev Jazz Big Band, Evan Sherman Big Band* - 8/14,  Unforgettable Dinah: Denise Perrier Qnt ft. Houston Person - Celebrating Dinah Washington, Bruce Harris Qrt* - 8/15, Evan Sherman Big Band - 8/16*,
The Amigos: Songs of the Southland ft. Brianna Thomas & Marcus Printup - 8/18, Trio da Paz & Friends: The Music of Jobim & Getz, Dave Lantz Trio* - 8/19, 
Monday Nights w. WBGO: Michael Carvin CD Release - 8/25, Trio da Paz & Friends: The Music of Jobim & Getz - 8/26,
 Michael Mwenso Celebrates 110 Years of Fats Waller- 9/1***, Mason Brothers Qnt - Chapter 2: Efflorescence***, Stephen Riley* - 9/2, Bria Skonberg & Her Jazz Compatriots: Satch Plays Fats - 9/4***, Joe Temperley & Friends - 9/5***

*Late Night Session.  **@ The Appel Room, ***Coca-Cola Generations in Jazz Festival event

Jazz
@ Lincoln Center, Rose Theater -
<no listings for July>


Smalls Jazz Club - (3-5 groups daily, see website for complete listings) -
Carol Morgan and Retroactive - 7/28, NYJazz 9 ft. John Eckert - 7/29*, Dave Kikoski Trio - 7/30-31, Sean Nowell Qrt - 7/30*, Alan Broadbent Trio - 8/1, Quincy Davis Qnt CD release - 8/1-2, The Hayes Greenfield Qrt - 8/2, Chris Flory Trio - 8/3,
Harold O'Neal Trio, Diego Obregon Band - 8/4, Lucas Pino No Net Nonet - 8/5, An All-Star Tribute to Mulgrew Miller: "Grew's Tunes" - 8/6, Abraham Burton Qrt - 8/7, Sylvia Cuenca Qrt - 8/8, Montez Coleman Group - 8/8-9, Ralph Lalama & "Bop-Juice" - 8/9, Ehud Asherie Trio - 8/10,
Tom Guarna Qrt, Steve Nelson Birthday Bash - 8/11, David Smith Qnt, Anne Mette Iversen Qrt, Adam Kolker Qrt, David Cook Qnt, Owen Howard's "Drum Lore" - 8/12, Alex Sipiagin Qnt - 8/13, Alex Sipiagin Qnt - 8/14, Tad Shull Qrt - 8/15, John Marshall Qnt - 8/15-16, Pete Malinverni Trio - 8/16, Ai Murakami Trio - 8/17,
Peter Bernstein, Gerry Gibbs "Thrasher" Big Band - 8/18, Smalls Legacy Band ft. Frank Lacy - 8/19, Harold Mabern Trio - 8/20, Taylor Eigsti Trio - 8/21, Tardo Hammer Trio - 8/22, Ralph Peterson Fo'Tet Augmented - 8/22-23, Bucky Pizzarelli & Ed Laub - 8/24,
Anthony Pinciotti Trio, Ari Hoenig Qrt - 8/25, Spike Wilner Trio, Josh Evans Big Band - 8/26, Tim Hegarty Qnt - 8/27, Anthony Wilson Group - 8/28, Ray Gallon Trio - 8/29, Kenny Rampton Band - 8/29-30, David Schnitter Qrt - 8/30, Lezlie Harrison - 8/31,
Smalls Legacy Band ft. Frank Lacy - 9/2
Sets at 7:30pm, 10:30pm & 12am.  (*except as noted): Ari Hoenig groups, "Round Midnight" w. Spencer Murphy - Mondays, Spike Wilner Trio, The Smalls Legacy Little Big Band ft. Frank Lacy, Midnight: The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends - Tuesdays, Tap Dance Jam w. Michela Lerman, "Round Midnight" w. various performers - Wednesdays, "Round Midnight" w. various performers - Thursdays, Afternoon Open Jam Session - 4 pm Fridays & Saturdays, Saturday Afternoon w. Joel Press Qrt - Saturdays 4:30pm, Afterhours w. various performers - Fridays & Saturdays, Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings, Johnny O'Neal Trio - Sundays.

Smoke 
Brianna Thomas - 7/30,
Freddie Hendrix Qnt - 8/1-2, Annette St. John Trio jazz brunch, Vivian Sessoms - 8/3,
Curtis Lundy Qnt, Camille Thurman Qrt - 8/6, Orrin Evans Qnt CD release - 8/8-9,
Mel Davis Trio - 8/12, Brianna Thomas - 8/13, Azar Lawrence Qnt: The Music of John Coltrane ft. Eddie Henderson - 8/15-16,
Charles Turner III - 8/19, Dara Tucker Qnt - 8/20, Billy Drummond Qrt - 8/22-23,
Allyn Johnson Qrt ft. Bruce Williams - 8/27
* 'Round Midnight Sessions.  Weekly (**except as noted): Jason Marshall Big Band or Captain Black Big Band, Jam Session w. John Farnsworth Qnt - Mondays, B3 Grooves & Soul Jazz w. Mike LeDonne's Groover Qrt, Milton Suggs Qrt or Charles Turner III - Tuesdays, Camille Thurman Qrt – Wednesday 'Round Midnight Session, Gregory Generet Urban Soul-Jazz or The Baylor Project, Nickel and Dime OPS - Thursdays, Patience Higgins & The Sugar Hill Qrt - Fridays, Johnny O'Neal & Friends - Saturday 'Round Midnight session, Annette St. John Trio Jazz Brunch (11:30am), Willerm Delisfort Qrt (11:30) - Sundays.

Village Vanguard -
Henry Threadgill "Zooid" - 7/29-8/3, Harold Mabern Trio - 8/5-10, Fabian Almazan Trio - 8/12-14, Fabian Almazan Tro w. Rhizome String Qrt - 8/15-17, George Cables Trio - 8/19-24, The Heath Brothers - 8/26-31, John Zorn's Masada: Angels at the Vanguard - 9/2-7

Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – Mondays

Zinc Bar -
La Voz de Tres - 7/28, The Donald Byrd Acoustic/Electric Sessions ft. Kevin Toney & Special Guests - 7/29, Migrant Workers - 7/30, Teruo Nakamura - 7/31, Source - 8/1**,
Kathleen Potton Harris - 8/4, Jack Jeffers and the New York Classics - 8/5, Eddie Allen Aggregation Big Band - 8/6, Gregorio Uribe Big Band - 8/7, Kaissa - 8/8**,
Angela Roberts, Lars Haake Qrt - 8/11, Misha Piatigorsky Septet - 8/13, Kofo the Wonderman - 8/15**,
Emily Braden - 8/18, Victor Jones Trio - 8/20,
Christine Vaindirlis - 8/25,
Jack Jeffers and the New York Classics - 9/2, Valery Ponomarev "Our Father Who Art Blakey" Big Band + Jam Session - 9/3, Gregorio Uribe Big Band - 9/4, Gabriel Alegría Afro-Peruvian Sextet - 9/5

*Early showThe Evolution Jam Session Hosted by Orrin Evans  - TuesdaysSingers Collective Open Mic, Midnight Rumba w. Roman Diaz Percussion Ensemble - Thursdays, Gabriel Alegría Afro-Peruvian Sextet, African Jazz series - Fridays**, Misha Piatigorsky Trio, Monika Oliveira – Saturdays, Zinc Tango Qrt - Sundays.

Cafe Loup -
Bob Kindred Trio – Sunday Brunch, Junior Mance and Hide Tanaka – Sundays @ 6:30

Korzo
"Konceptions" jazz series, every Tuesday evening:
Peter Epstein Qrt, James Carney Qrt - 7/29, Erik Deutsch Trio, Michael Attias Qrt - 8/5, James Weidman's "Aperturistic Trio", Danny Fox Trio - 8/12, John O'Gallagher - 8/19, Jen Shyu, Matt Mitchell Qrt - 8/26

   
Jazz Gallery -
Jon Hendricks - 7/30, Lee Konitz Qrt - 7/31, Matt Brewer - 8/1, Ryan Keberle + Catharsis - 8/2,
Robert Rodriguez Qrt - 8/6, Jazz Gallery Mentoring Series: Miguel Zenon ft. Mario Castro - 8/7, Camila Meza & Fabian Almazan - 8/8,
Brad Linde Expanded Ensemble ft. Elliot Hughes - 8/12, Jazz Gallery Mentoring Series: Miguel Zenon ft. Mario Castro - 8/14, Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures Septet - 8/15,
Le Boeuf Brothers Band - 8/20, Aaron Parks Trios - 8/21-22,
<rest of August TBA>


Minton's Supperclub - also see http://www.musicaldirections.com/mintons.html.
 JC Hopkins Biggish Band w. Queen Esther, After Dark jam sessions - Wednesdays, Minton's Players - Fridays thru Sundays (w. Malou Beauvoir most Saturdays).

Saint Peter's Churchhttp://www.saintpeters.org/events/featured/jazz/ -
Susan Pereira and Sabor Brasil - 7/31, Andrew Hartman Qrt - 8/3

Special Events
, New York City:

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open @ Brooklyn Conservatory of Music -
<no listings for July>


NEW JERSEY
-

Trumpets Jazz Club, Montclair -
Diane Moser's Composers Big Band - 7/30
, Rhythm Future Qrt ft. Olli Soikkeli - 8/1, Marlene Verplanck Qrt - 8/2, Carrie Jackson presents First Sunday Jam - 8/3,
Trumpets Jam Session - 8/6, Jackie Allen Qnt - 8/7, Jerry Topinka Qrt - 8/8, Mike Lee & Jared Gold Qrt - 8/9, Rhonda Denet Qrt - 8/10,
Jazz House Kids Annual Trumpets' Concert - 8/14, Vinny Valentino Organ Trio & special guests - 8/15, Ty Stephens & Soul Jazz - 8/16,
Mike Longo Funk Band: "Funk Meets Jazz" - 8/22, Dave Stryker Organ Trio - 8/23,
Richie Cole - 8/29, Ron Sprea Big Band - 8/31

 
Special Events, New Jersey:

Morristown Jazz & Blues Festival, Morristown, NJ - August 16 -
Trio Da Paz, Bucky Pizzarelli’s Guitar Summit, & Winard Harper & Jeli Posse.

Montclair Jazz Festival, Montclair, NJ - August 16 -
lineup includes Christian McBride, John Scofield, Chuchito Valdes, Melissa Walker & Bruce Williams.

 
UPSTATE NEW YORK


www.aplaceforjazz.org/calendar.htm  http://www.albanyjazz.com/calendar.html

Clubs & restaurants with jazz:       
Ruth Helcamp at The Desmond Hotel, Albany (6 nights weekly!)
The Uptown, Kingston Blue Mt. Bistro, Woodstock
Loretta Charles Restaurant, Woodstock
Stella's, Catskill Point

Stockade Inn, Schenectady –
 Perry Beekman & Lou Pappas - 7/31, Brian Patneaude & Rob Lindquist - 8/1,
Tommy Verrigni Trio - 8/7, 'Azzaam Hameed & Annette Harris - 8/8,
Lee Shaw Duo - 8/14, Peg Delaney Trio - 8/15,
Colleen Pratt w. John Nazarenko - 8/21, Janice, Norman & Dan - 8/22, Ruth Hellkamp & Pete Toigo - 8/28, Sonny & Perley - 8/29
*Swingtime Jazz Society Presents

The Van Dyck, Schenectady-
Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble - 8/5

9 Maple Avenue, Saratoga Springs -
Darren Lyons Qrt - 8/1, Dan Faulk Qrt - 8/2,
Mark Kleinhaut Qrt - 8/8, Keith Pray Qrt - 8/9,
Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes - 8/15, Pat Attanasio Group - 8/16,
Tim Olsen Qrt - 8/22, Jon LeRoy Trio - 8/23,
Hot Club of Saratoga - 8/29, TN3 - 8/30


One Caroline Blues and Jazz Bistro, Saratoga Springs–
<August TBA>
Chris Carey & Tim Wechgelear - Mondays, Art Mozeik - Tuesdays, Masters of Nostalgia - Wednesdays, Rodeo Barons - Thursdays

Panza's, Saratoga Springs–
Colleen Pratt w. Peg & Bill Delaney - 8/9,
Michael Panza w. Peg & Bill Delaney - 8/16,
Michael Panza & Peg Delaney - 8/29, Jeanne O'Connor & Michael Panza w. Peg & Bill Delaney - 8/30
<rest of August TBA>


Mouzon House -  
Joe Gitto & Dan Wanczyk - Thursdays & Fridays, Larry Clyman - Saturdays

Prime @ Saratoga National Golf  Club Saratoga Springs -
Joe Sorrentino Trio - Sunday brunch

Special Events (Upstate NY, unless otherwise noted)

Belleayre Music Festival -
Django Reinhardt Festival All-Stars - 8/1, The Cookers - 8/2,
Alberto Solis & Gil Gutierrez ft. Bob Stern - 8/7, Pedrito Martinez Qrt: Music of Cuba - 8/8, Romero Lubambo Qnt + Pamela Driggs ft. Anat Cohen: Music of Brazil & Argentina - 8/9


Swingtime Jazz Society:
<Resumes in October>

Catskill Jazz Factory 2014 series -
Joy of Jazz Week -
Harlem on the Hudson Experience, Curated by Rodney Jordan of the Marcus Roberts Trio  @ The Bard Spiegeltent, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY - 8/6
Ragtime to Swing Masterclass w. Marcus Roberts @ Catskill Mountain Foundation's Orpheum Film & Performing Arts Center, Tannersville, NY - 8/7
Jazz to the Joy of Three: Walking Distance, Benny Benack III Qrt, Charenee Wade/Chris Pattishall Qrt @ Catskill Mountain Foundation's Orpheum Film & Performing Arts Center, Tannersville, NY - 8/8
The Spirit of Louis w. Marcus Roberts @ Catskill Mountain Foundation's Orpheum Film & Performing Arts Center, Tannersville, NY - 8/9
Harlem on the Mountaintop Experience, curated by Catskill Jazz Factory @ Last Chance Tavern, Tannersville, NY - 8/9

The Pound Ridge Community Church Jazz Vespers Series, Pete Malinverni, Artistic Director -
<no listings for July>

A Place for Jazz 2014 Fall Concert Series @ the Unitarian Universalist Society of Schenectady -
<commences in September, 2014>

Litchfield Jazz Festival, Goshen, CT, August 8-10 -
2014 mainstage performers: Cyrus Chestnut Trio, The Gospel According to Jazz w. Kirk Whalum, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Jimmy Greene Qrt, The Litchfield Jazz Festival Orchestra, Django Reinhardt Project, Mike Stern Band ft. Bob Franceschini, Janek Gwizdala & Lionel Cordew, Jane Bunnett & Maqueque, Curtis Fuller & Friends, Mario Pavone Octet - The Accordion Project, Anthony Strong, Carmen Staaf Sextet - Standards Reimagined, Claudio Roditi Brazilian Jazz Sextet, and others.

Hudson Valley Jazz Festival, Warwick, NY - August 14-17 -
Arturo O'Farrill, Adam Nussbaum, Bill Evans, Mark Egan, Bobby Sanabria, Don Braden, Dave Liebman, Adam Nussbaum, John Abercrombie, Steve Swallow, Bucky Pizzarelli, Andy Ezrin, Clifton Anderson, Dee Daniels, Steve Rubin, others.

Jazz in the Valley, Poughkeepsie, NY - August 17 -
Featured performers: Javon Jackson, Buster Williams, Steve Turre, Bobby Watson, Eddie Henderson, George Cables, Lewis Nash, Kenyatta Beasley, Melba Joyce, Chocolate, Zon Del Barrio, & Nicky Marrero

Lewiston Jazz Festival, Lewiston, NY - August 22-23 -
Main Stage performers: Rich Thompson and The Eastman Faculty/Student Nonet Performing Miles Davis "Birth of Cool" & Beyond, Chris Tedesco & Tony Galla - 8/22, Wendell Rivera Qnt, Barbara Jean ft. Dave Schiavone, The SUNY Fredonia Latin Jazz Ensemble, John Bacon Director, Karrin Allyson - 8/23


BOSTON AREA


Regattabar (at The Charles Hotel)–
Regina Benedetti - 7/31, Django Reinhardt Festival Allstars - 8/2,
Song Yi Jeon Qnt - 8/4*, Swallow Talmor Nussbaum Trio - 8/5, Alex Snydman New Trio - 8/7, Sumie Kaneko J-Trad & More - 8/8, Atlas Soul - 8/9,
Sarah McKenzie - 8/11*,
Manolo Mairena w. Angel Subero & Friends - 8/22,
Ebinho Cardoso - 8/28,
Stanley Sagov & The Remembering The Future Jazz Band w. Larry Coryell - 9/6
Berklee night - Mondays*.


Scullers Jazz Club
<Scullers Jazz Club on hiatus 7/1-8/6>


Ryles Jazz Club, Cambridge
Jean-Marie Corrois Qrt - 7/30,
Anthony Strong - 8/7, The Manhattans - 8/8-9,
Will Calhoun Trio ft. Marc Cary & Luques Curtis - 8/14, Delfeayo Marsalis Qrt - 8/15,
Elan Trotman Group - 8/20,
Leslie Pintchik Trio - 8/27, Antonia Bennett - 8/28,
Jeff Lorber Fusion - 9/5
*Except as noted: 
First Sunday each month: Jazz Brunch w. Patricia Adams, Jazz Brunch w. Yoko Miwa or Bon Voyage - all other Sundays, Artists Showcase/ Noche Latina - Tuesdays.


Special Events, Boston area (unless otherwise noted): 
 
Berkshires Jazz -
<no listings for August>

Rockport Jazz Festival, Rockport, MA - August 13-17 -
Ali Jackson - 8/13, Cyrille Aimée - 8/14, Donal Fox: Mashups in Afro Blue - 8/15, Kenny Barron Trio - 8/16, Swing Xing! w. Bucky Pizzarelli, Frank Vignola & Vinny Raniola, Christian McBride - 8/17



RHODE ISLAND -

Newport Jazz Festival, Newport, RI - August 1-3 -
Bobby McFerrin, Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis,Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, David Sanborn & Joey DeFrancesco, Dee Dee Bridgewater - To Billie With Love, Dave Holland, Dr. John, Gregory Porter, Gary Burton, Robert Glasper, Vijay Iyer, SFJAZZ Collective, Danilo Pérez, Django Festival All-Stars, Jon Batiste, Brian Blade, Ron Carter, John Zorn's Masada Marathon, Pedrito Martinez, Lee Konitz Qrt w. Grace Kelly, Miguel Zenón, Dick Hyman, Howard Alden & Jay Leonhart, Ravi Coltrane, Darcy James Argue, Kurt Rosenwinkel, The Cookers, Snarky Puppy, Newport Now 60 Band, Mingus Big Band, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Amir ElSaffar, Stefano Bollani & Hamilton de Holanda, The Brubeck Brothers, Rudresh Mahanthappa, Vince Giordano & the Nighthawks, Mostly Other People Do the Killing, George Wein & Newport All-Stars, Berklee Global Jazz Ambassadors, University of Rhode Island Jazz Festival Big Band, Rhode Island Music Educators Association Senior High School All-State Jazz Ensemble, Massachusetts Music Educators Association High School All-State Jazz Ensemble

Greg Abate & Phil Woods w. Tim Ray, John Lockwood & Mark Walker “Live At Chan's” recording session, 8pm @ Chan's, 267 Main St. Woonsocket, RI - 8/11



VERMONT
- http://www.vtjazz.org

Vermont Jazz Center, Brattleboro -
39th Summer Jazz Workshop - Faculty Concerts: Sheila Jordan, Jay Clayton, Jeff Galindo, Scott Mullett, Freddie Bryant, Harvey Diamond, Ray Gallon, Eugene Uman, Cameron Brown, Marcus McLaurine, George Kaye, Dave Picchi, Bam Bam Rodriguez, Clarence Penn, Claire Arenius, and Julian Gerstin - 8/14, Student Concerts - 8/15
Jazz Classes & Ensembles ongoing.  Jam Sessions Wednesdays

Flynn Center for the Performing Arts, Burlington–
<no jazz events in August>


PENNSYLVANIA   http://pajazzalliance.com/    http://www.friendsofjazz.org/

The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap –
Vicki Doney & Walt Bibinger - 8/1, Nellie McKay A Girl Named Bill: the Life & Times of Billy Tipton - 8/2, Mitchell Cheng - 8/3,
Dave Liebman Saxophone Master Class Concert - 8/8, Jerry Harris - 8/9, Michele Bautier - 8/10,
Diane Marino Qrt - 8/15, Sharel Cassity Qrt - 8/16, Manhattan Klezmer - 8/17,
Adison Evans - 8/22, Amina Figarova Sextet - 8/23, Dave Lantz Trio - 8/24,
Donna Antonow Tromans Qrt - 8/29, Bill Warfield Sextet - 8/30, Marty Wilson Trio - 8/31

Jazz Jam w. Bill Goodwin & Friends - Thursdays

also:

The New Platform Lounge at The Radisson Hotel, Scranton
Marko Marcinko Qrt @ Bazil Restaurant & Bar, Clarks Summit, PA – Wednesdays
John Andrews Duo w. special guests - Tuesdays @ Camelot Restaurant & Bar, Waverly, PA.
Jim Waltich Trio - Fridays & Saturdays @ Ruth's Chris Steakhouse, Mohegan Sun Casino, Wilkes Barre, PA.

Steve Rudolph & Friends @ the Harrisburg Hilton, Harrisburg
(see website for performer listings)
Jam Session - Thursdays, Jazz Groups - Friday-Saturday

Manchester Craftsmens Guild, Pittsburgh -   
Jazz & Hip Hop - 8/14

Williams Center for the Arts, Lafayette College, Easton, PA -
<resumes in September>

Special Events (Pennsylvania) –

Central PA Friends of Jazz (CPFJ) events:
34th Annual Cent. PA Jazz Festival - see website for locations & schedule -
Riverboat Cruise w. Dave Stahl Qnt w. Tom Strohman - 8/7, Jazz Party: Ben Mauger's New Orleans Five, Jazz Under the Stars w. Diane Wilson Bedford & Jimmy Wood's Trio, Honoring Sammy Banks w. Danny Stuber Trio, Jonathan Ragonese Trio - 8/8, Saturday Jazz Picnic w. Larry Marshall Qrt, Central PA Youth Band dir. by Ron Waters, tgDivergence - Greg & Tom Strohman, Sonia Vrooman Group, No Last Call Band - 8/9, Jonathan Ragonese afternoon jam session, Central PA Jazz Festival Concert: Lee Smith Sextet, Hendrik Meurkens' Samba Jazz Qrt - 8/10


Pennsylvania Jazz Society @ Dewey Fire Company Hall, Hellertown, PA -
<resumes in September>

Erie Art Museum Blues & Jazz Festival - Blues on Saturday & Jazz on Sunday - Aug 2-3 -
George Burton Qnt, Jane Bunnett & Maqueque, Steve Trohoske’s Jazz Gypsies ft. Roby “SuperSax” Edwards, George Burton Qnt w. Terell Stafford & Tim Warfield, Cheryl Hodge Trio, Misery Bay Big Band - 8/3


PHILADELPHIA
- http://jazzmatazz.home.att.net/phillyjazz/

The Kimmel Center
<no jazz listings for August>

PIFA Jazz Tuesdays @ the Commonwealth Plaza (free) - Tuesdays 5pm
(Check website for listings)

Chris' Jazz Cafe
Hannah McMinn Qrt - 7/29, PJO Orchestra let by Joe Bongiovi, Dave Sander Trio - 7/30, Michelle Lordi - 7/31, Mike Boone Qrt ft. John Swana, Alexa Barchini Band - 8/1, Jeannie Brooks w. Webb Thomas Trio, RJ Johnson Trio - 8/2,
 Angie Williams - 8/5, PJO Orchestra led by Joe Bongiovi, Chrome Els - 8/6, Julian Hartwell Project - 8/7, The All-Star Jazz Trio, Norris Street Trio - 8/8, Venissa Santi Qnt, Mazel Tov Cocktail - 8/9,
Norman Taylor & Blue Soul - 8/12, PJO Orchestra led by Joe Bongiovi, EJ Park Project - 8/13, Jacob Kelberman - 8/14, Sam Taylor w. Larry McKenna, Alex Kauffman Trio - 8/15, Philadelphia Ladies of Jazz, Anthony DeCarlo Trio - 8/16,
Ben Lupinacci Jazz Sextet - 8/19, The Bailey Family - 8/20, Soul Box - 8/21, Steve Tolnay Trio - 8/22, Orrin Evans CD release - 8/22-23, Wilkins/Ebo Project - 8/23,
Josh Lee Qnt - 8/26, Kat & the Hooligans - 8/27, nVizion - 8/28, Hoppin John Orchestra, Josh Lawrence Qrt - 8/29, Meg Clifton & Victor North Qrt, Dave Sanders Band - 8/30,
Jen Vrooman Band - 9/5
Victor North Band or James Santangelo Band - Mondays.


Philadelphia Art Alliance -
<no listings for August>
* ARS NOVA Workshop Presents series.

ARS NOVA Workshop Presents:
<no listings for August>

(Also see Philadelphia Art Alliance & The Rotunda above)

LaRose Jazz Club - https://www.facebook.com/pages/LaRose-Jazz-Club/114901761874674
Open Jazz Session for Seasoned Performers & Young Lions - Sundays @ 6pm

Special Events, Philadelphia, unless otherwise noted - 



WASHINGTON, DC
- www.dcjazz.com

Blues Alley -  
Fairfax Wind Symphony Summer Jazz Ensemble - 7/28, Marianne Matheny-Katz - 7/30, Akua Allrich CD release - 8/3,
Andre Ward - 8/7, Kathy Sledge Tribute to Billie Holiday - 8/8-9, Kenny Wesley - 8/10,
Olayimika Cole CD release - 8/11, Scott "Buggs" Allen - 8/12, Freddy Cole Qrt - 8/14-17,
Mike Wade - 8/18, Ramsey Lewis & his Electric Band - 8/21-24,
Lil' John Roberts & Friends - 8/26, Geneva Renee - 8/27,
Aaron Myers - 9/3, Walter Beasley - 9/4-6

Twins Jazz Club -   
Jazxonix - 7/31, Luke Brandon Trumpet Summit - 8/1-2, Alex Snydman album release - 8/1,3,
BMG - 8/6, BSQ Jazz - 8/7, Terry Marshall - 8/8, Brad Linde - 8/10,
BSQ Jazz - 8/13, BSQ Jazz - 8/13, William Hooker Qrt - 8/14, Aaron Sebber Organ Trio - 8/15, Leslie Casey - 8/17, BMG - 8/20, Kenny Nunn - 8/21, Manus Jazz Qrt - 8/22, Abinnet Berhanu Qrt - 8/24,
Joe Pino - 8/27, Jarrett Cherner - 8/28, Project Natale - 8/29, Bobby Muncy Qrt - 8/31
Except as noted*: Max Light Trio - Mondays in July, Danielle Wertz Qrt - Tuesdays.

Kennedy Center Jazz Club @ John F. Kennedy Center -
<resumes in October>

John F. Kennedy Center
<resumes in October>
*Terrace Theatre

Millennium Stage @ John F. Kennedy Center -
<resumes in October>

Bohemian Caverns-
Matvei Sigalov - 8/1-2, Christie Dashiell - 8/8-9, Orrin Evans Qrt - 8/15-16, Akua: Nina Simone/Miriam Makeba Tribute - 8/22-23, Reginald Cyntje - 8/29-30
*Early setBohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Mondays 8pm, February Artist in Residence: Joe Herrera (August) - Tuesdays.

Vicino's Ristorante - 959 Sligo Avenue Silver Spring (Jazz on Mondays)
Johnny O'Neal Trio - 8/4, Anita King Qnt - 8/11, Chelsey Green & the Green Project - 8/18, The 11 Year Reunion Show - 8/25

The Howard Theater -
Marcus Johnson & Sylver Logan Sharp - 7/29, Ken "Professor" Philmore - 8/9, Dave Weckl Acoustic Band w. Makoto Ozone, Tom Kennedy & Gary Meek - 8/21

Atlas Arts Center "Jazz at the Atlas" series -
<no listings for August>

Special Events
, Washington DC area -

Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra 2013-2014 Concert Series  -
<no listings for August>


DELAWARE -


BALTIMORE, MD - http://www.baltimorejazz.com/  http://www.baltimorechamberjazz.org/

An die Musik -
Dunbar Alumni Jazz Band - 7/28, Alan Blackman Trio - 8/1, SoSaLa - 8/2,
Zamara Alexandrowicz Duo - 8/5,
Brad Linde Expanded Ensemble - 8/13, Brooklyn Jazz Underground - 8/15,
Jake Silverman Organ Qnt - 8/22, Jazz Clarinet Summit III - 8/23,
Dunbar Alumni Jazz Band - 8/25, Daniel Schwait & Friends - 8/27-28, William Goffigan & Friends - 8/30

Germano's Pianttini -
Artist in Residence Marc Irwin on Piano - 8/7, Kelly Delaveris: American and Brazilian Jazz - 8/8, Artist in Residence Marc Irwin on Piano - 8/14, Redwine Jazz Band - 8/15, Marianne Matheny-Katz - 8/16, Gary Rubin - 8/22, Trio Caliente - 8/30

Jazz at Strathmore series (North Bethesda, MD)–
Free Summer Outdoor Concert: Cathy Ponton King - 8/6

BlackRock Center for the Arts – Germantown, MD
<resumes in October>

Also see: Eubie Blake Jazz Institute & Cultural Center, The New Haven Lounge, Caton Castle , Cat's Eye Pub, Bertha's Restaurant and Canton's Pearls


Special Events
, greater Baltimore, MD area (unless otherwise noted) -

Baltimore Chamber Jazz 2013-2014 Season Series -
<no listings for August>

The Monty Alexander Jazz Festival, Jazz on the Chesapeake, Easton MD - August 28-29
Frank Vignola - 8/28, Etienne Charles - 8/29, Conservatory Classic Jazz Band Jazz Parade & Brunch, Brubeck Salute ft. Bobby Militello,  Monty Alexander w. Frank Vignola & others - 8/30, The Electric Dee Daniels - 8/31

VIRGINIA -

Richmond Jazz Festival, Richmond, VA - 8/7-10
(check link for performers)


WEST VIRGINIA – See Improvisation for additional listings.

West Virginia Jazz Society -
<No listings for July>


DETROIT

Baker's Keyboard Lounge or check http://livedetroit.tv/BarPops/Bakers/BakersSchedule.html
Swinging Chopin - 8/1, Alan Barnes - 8/2, Detroit's All-Star Organ Quartet - 8/9, Dwight Adams - 8/16, Jerome Clark - 8/22, Tumbao Bravo - 8/23, LL7 Latin Jazz Machine - 8/29
Closed Mondays. Except as noted*, 313 The Live Experience - Tuesday, OGD - Wednesdays, Allan Barnes & Audrey Northington - Fridays, Randy Poindexter Musician Appreciation Day - Sundays

The Dirty Dog, Grosse Point -
The Detroit Festival All-Stars - 7/30-8/2, Tad Weed Trio - 8/6-9,The Four Freshmen - 8/13-14, Kimmie Horne - 8/20-23, Orange Lake Drive - 8/27-30
Charles Boles Qrt - Tuesdays. 
Piano Set 5-7pm / Featured Performer - 8pm/10:30pm

The Jazz Cafe at Music Hall
Jordan Young Trio - 8/1, Harvey Thompson - 8/3


Music Hall Center for the Arts
<no jazz listings in August>

Zal Gas Grotto, Ann Arbor, MI -
Paul Keller Orchestra - Monday nights

Melange Bistro, Ann Arbor, MI -
Doug Horn Jazz Trio - Thursdays

Special Events
(Detroit, MI, unless otherwise noted) –

NORTH CAROLINA -


SOUTH CAROLINA
-

The Jazz Corner, Hilton Head, SC–
Vic Varner & Friends: The Music of Antonio Carlos Jobim - 8/8-9, Will Snyder Trio: Celebrating Erroll Garner's Concert by the Sea - 8/15-16, Bobby Ryder Qnt - 8/22-23, Hilton Head Island Jazz Fest - 8/28, Saluting Bacharach, Mancini & Mandel w: Noel Freidline Qrt - 8/29-30, Daline Jones - 9/5-6
*except as noted: "A Journey Through Jazz" w. Martin Lesch Band - Mondays, Bob Masteller's All-Star Qnt ft. Gina Rene' - Tuesdays, Bobby Ryder Qrt or Earl Williams Qrt - alternating Wednesdays, Lavon & Louise - Thursdays, Deas Guyz – Sundays.

GEORGIA
-

The Coastal Jazz Association of Savannah Concerts: Westin Savannah Harbor on Hutchinson Island (except as noted):
Zac Chester Trio - 8/17

Special Events
(Atlanta, GA, or otherwise noted)



FLORIDA
check Jazz & Blues Florida for local listings) -

Jazz Roots Series @ The Adrienne Arsht Center, Miami FL -
<resumes in November>


South Florida Jazz 2012-2013 Series @ Miniaci PAC, Ft. Lauderdale FL-
<resumes in November>

The Gold Coast Jazz Society Concerts @ Amaturo Theater, Fort Lauderdale, FL -
<no listings for August>




CHICAGO - 312-427-3300 or www.jazzinstituteofchicago.org
http://www.centerstagechicago.com/events/music/styles/jazz.html

The Jazz Showcase -
Chicago Human Rhythm Project - 7/28, Mark Colby Qrt - 7/29, Saltaire Miles Qnt w. Willie Pickens & Ari Brown - 7/30, Eric Schneider/Pat Mallinger Qnt - 7/31-8/3,
Petra van Nuis/Andy Brown - 8/4, Goran Ivanovic Trio - 8/5, Charles McPherson Qrt - 8/7-10,
Andy Baker, Ken Partyka & the New Standard Jazz Orchestra - 8/11, Morris Gearring's Something About Oscar Brown Jr. - 8/12, Paul Dietrich Qnt CD release - 8/13, Donald Harrison Qrt - 8/14-17,
Scott Anderson's Nia Qnt - 8/18, WDCB free concert - 8/19, Jarrard Harris Band - 8/20, Ira Sullivan Qrt - 8/21-24,
Mark Colby Qrt - 8/25, Tony DoRosario Trio w. Dan Murphy - 8/26, Ira Sullivan Qrt - 8/27-31,
Judy Roberts Qrt w. Greg Fishman 9/4-7

Andy's Jazz Club (2 groups most nights) -
Ryan Cohan Trio, Ted Sirota's "Rebel Souls" - 8/1-2,
Marques Carrol Qrt, Sara Marie Young - 8/8-9,
Justefan Trio, Shawn Maxwell Qnt - 8/15-16,
Kim Cusack Qrt, Lowdown Brass Band - 8/22-23,
Todd Herbert Group, POLCAT in B3 - 8/28-30

*Early show 5pm. Chicago Jazz Orchestra Sextet, CJO's Bill Overton Qrt - Mondays, Jimmy Ellis Qrt, Dana Hall's Black Fire - Tuesdays, Andy Brown Qrt, Mike Smith Qrt – Wednesdays, Clif Wallace Qrt, Judy Roberts – Thursdays, John Bany Sessions, Pharez Whitted's New Andy's Jam Session – Sundays.  (**unless otherwise noted).

Green Mill
Jim Trompeter Qnt - 8/1-2,
Libby York - 8/4*, John Moulder Group - 8/8-9, Greg Osby Qrt - 8/15-16, Chicago Yestet - 8/22, John Wojciechowski Qnt - 8/23, Erin McDougald Qnt ft. Dave Liebman - 8/29-30, Rose Colella - 9/1*, FORQ - 9/5-6
Except as noted*: Patricia Barber - Mondays, Fat Babies - Tuesdays, Alfonso Ponticelli & Swing Gitan/ Frank Catalano Septet - Wednesdays, Alan Gresik's Swing Shift Orchestra - Thursdays, "The Flipside Show" w. Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ, Green Mill Qrt Jam Sessions - Fridays, The Paper Machete (3pm), After Hours with Sabertooth - Saturdays, Sunday Night Soul Jazz Party w. Joel Paterson Trio - Sundays. **Matinee show 2pm.
                    
Pete Miller's Steakhouse, Evanston
<August TBA>
Petra Van Nuis
 - Mondays, Sarah Marie Young - Tuesdays, Jeannie Tanner- Wednesdays, Chris Greene - Thursdays, Abigail Riccards - Sundays

Chicago Symphony Center (jazz listings) -
<no listings for August>


Special Events (Chicago, unless otherwise noted) -


MINNEAPOLIS/ ST. PAUL - www.tcjs.org
http://www.jazzcalendarmsp.blogspot.com/

Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant, Mpls -
Billy Martin's Wicked Knee - 8/6, Davell Crawford - 8/18-19

Late Night 11:00 or 11:30pm*

see also Cafe Luxx, O'Gara's, Times Bar & Café

Special Events
(Minneapolis, MN)–

KANSAS CITY
-http://www.kcjazzambassadors.com/

American Jazz Museum - Blue Room -
Peter Schlamb - 7/28, Groupo Aztlan -7/31,
Lee Langston - 8/1, Doug Talley Qnt - 8/2,
Bill Harshbarger & the Nouveau Sextette - 8/4, Matt Kane's KC Generations Band - 8/7, Cheri Evans & CEEJazzSoul - 8/8, Jazz Disciples w. Lisa Henry - 8/9,
Everette DeVan - 8/11, TJ Martley Trio ft. Matt Otto - 8/14, Randy Hamm & the Missouri State Faculty Ensemble - 8/15, Vine Street Rumble - 8/16,
Peter Schlamb Qrt - 8/18**, Lester "Duck" Warner Project - 8/21, Bobby Watson & George V. Johnson w. members of the Count Basie Orchestra - 8/22**, Charles Williams Qrt ft. Paula Saunders - 8/23,
Clint Ashlock & the New Jazz Order Big Band - 8/25**, Mambo DeLeon & Carte Blanc - 8/28, Parker Summit ft. Darryl White, Matt Otto & Jason Goudeau - 8/29**, James Ward Band - 8/30

*Jammin' at the Gem series, **Charlie Parker Celebration.
                                                                                           
Special Events
(Kansas City, MO)–

ST. LOUIS
-

Jazz St. Louis: Jazz At The Bistro -
<resumes in October>


COLUMBIA


We Always Swing presents "Jazz in the District" -
<2014-2015 Season begins in October>

We Always Swing Series at Murry's:
<2014-2015 Season begins in October>

Special Events (near Columbia, MO) –


CLEVELAND
- www.wruw.org

NightTown -  
Tara Hawley w. Matt Skitzki Trio - 7/30, Vinny Valentino/Tony Monaco Qnt ft. Chris Coleman - 7/31, Diane Marino - 8/1, Kevin Toney 3+1 - 8/2, Rick Stone Trio - 8/3, Sammy DeLeon Latin Jazz Sextet - 8/8, Doris Long - 8/17, JJ Wright Trio - 8/19


Special Events
(Cleveland, OH, unless otherwise noted)

 
CINCINATTI
- 513 745-3480

The Redmore -
William Menefield Trio w. Camille 'Saba' Smith - 8/8, Mike Wade & the Young Cubs - 8/16, 2nd Wind - 9/5

Special Events
(Cincinatti, OH)–


DAYTON
- many listings here: http://www.jazzadvocate.com/JazzVenues/

Gilly's
<no listings for August>

See also:
Canal Street Tavern, Jazz Central, Pacchia, Frederick's Place, The Blue Moon

TOLEDO -

Bar 145 - live jazz on Tuesdays @ 6:30


INDIANAPOLIS
- 317-767-9000 or www.indianapolisjazz.org

The Jazz Kitchen -
Jazz Jam Session - 7/28, The Serenade Jazz Orchestra, New Orlease Night on the JK Tation - 7/29, Farrelly Markiewicz Qrt - 8/1, Afinca'o Chicagoland Salsa Band ft. Stacie Sandoval - 8/2,
Smith, Weakley & Clark - 8/4, Sunset Stomp Jazz Band ft. Hopkins & Miller - 8/5, Avenue Indy Jazz Qnt, Tonos Triad - 8/6, Bill Lancton's Santana Tribute - 8/8, Tommy Wills Birthday Bash - 8/9,
Gary Walters & Friends - 8/11, Clifford Ratliff Big Band - 8/12, Yvonne Allu Legacy Tribute, Andra Faye & Scott Ballantine - 8/13, Rob Dixon & Triology - 8/15, Steve Allee Qnt: Horace Silver Tribute - 8/16,
Joel Tucker Trio - 8/18, Cool City Band - 8/19, Jared Thompson & Premium Blend, Tonos Triad - 8/20, Davina & the Vagabonds, Seven Pleasures - 8/22, Brenda Williams - 8/23,
Jazz Jam Session - 8/25, Brenda Williams, Andra Faye & Scott Ballantine - 8/27, Rahsaan Barber & Everyday Magic - 8/29, Rufus Reid "Out Front" Trio + Steve Allee & Steve Houghton - 8/30

* On the JK Patio.  New Orleans Nights on the JK Patio - Tuesdays, Noche Latina
- Thursdays, Kevin Anker & Friends: Sunday Summer Nights.

Special Events
(Indianapolis) –

NEW ORLEANS
-

Snug Harbor -
Tom Saunders & the Tom Cats - 7/29, Jason Marsalis Vibes Qrt - 7/31, Wycliff Gordon: Tribute to Satchmo - 8/2,
The 3 Amigos - 8/5, Peter Harris Qrt - 8/7, Wess Anderson Qnt - 8/8*, Delfeayo Marsalis Sextet - 8/9, Jason Marsalis Vibes Qrt - 8/10,
David Torkanowsky Trio - 8/12, Spencer Bohren - 8/14, Tango Jazz Qrt - 8/15, John Ellis & Double Wide - 8/16, Jee Yeoun Ko & Friends - 8/17,
Indian Blue - 8/19, Stephen Gordeon Qrt - 8/21, Jason Marsalis Vibes Qrt - 8/22*, PHillip Manuel - 8/23, Brad Walker Qnt - 8/24,
David Torkanowsky Trio - 8/26, OTRA CD release - 8/28, Herlin Riley Qrt - 8/29*, Germaine Bazzle & Company - 8/30
Charmaine Neville & Friends - Mondays, Delfeayo Marsalis presents the Uptown Jazz Orchestra - Wednesdays, Ellis Marsalis Trio (EMT) – most Fridays, except as noted*.

The Bombay Club -
Davis Rogan Band - 8/1, Linnzi Zaorski - 8/2,
Eric Gordon & the Lazy Boys - 8/8, Alex Peters Band - 8/9,
David Bode Organ Qrt - 8/15, Jayna Morgan & the Sazerac Sunrise Jazz Band - 8/16,
Mississippi Hyperfly - 8/22, Right Reverend Soul Revue - 8/23,
TBA - 8/29-30
*Unless indicated: Philip Melancon - Mondays,  Lucas Davenport - Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Saturdays , Josh Paxton on Piano - Fridays, Tony Seville Trio - Thursdays & Sundays
.




LOS ANGELES AREA www.lajazz.com

Catalina Jazz Club, Hollywood, CA -
Amanda McBroom & George Ball - 7/29, Mimi Klein - 7/30, Minna Valentine - 7/31, Cuban All Stars - 8/1, Strunz & Farah - 8/2,
Ira Hill - 8/5, CJS Qnt - 8/6, Stanley Jordan Trio - 8/8-10,
LA Jazz Orchestra Unlimited ft. Kenny Burrell - 8/11, Chick Corea & The Vigil - 8/12-17,
Dave Weckl Acoustic Band ft. Makoto Ozone, Tom Kennedy & Gary Meek - 8/18-19, Don Most - 8/20, Kelly Che CD release - 8/21, Arturo Sandoval & Friends - 8/22-23,
Latin Jazz Festival ft. Oscar Hernandez & Alma Libre - 8/26, Latin Jazz Festival ft. Puente del Mundo& Elio Villafranca Qrt - 8/27, Stephen Richard - 8/28, Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis Jr. - 8/29-31,
Diane Schurr - 9/7
*12:30 Brunch

Blue Whale, Los Angeles (Little Tokyo) -
Miguel Atwood-Ferguson Large Ensemble - 7/29, Perry Smith Qrt - 7/30, Sitarason - 7/31, Gavin Templeton Trio - 8/1, Ben Wendel/Ambrose Akinmusire/Jeff Ballard - 8/2, Scrote/Lefebvre/Novak - 8/3,
Dayramir Gonzalez y Habana enTRANCE - 8/5, Ben Flocks/Sammy Miller, Garret Lang Group - 8/6, Miro Sprague Qnt - 8/7, Ohad Talmor/Steve Swallow/Adam Nussbaum - 8/8-9, Jasper Dutz Group - 8/10,
Billy Childs Qnt - 8/12, Josh Nelson Qrt Tribute to Mulgrew Miller - 8/13, Erskine/Forman/Kollman/Seats - 8/14, Ted Falcon + Alessandro Penezzi - 8/15, Mark de Clive-Lowe birthday concert - 8/16, Motoko Honda Group - 8/17,
Brandon Bae Group - 8/19, Ben Wendel/Walter Smith III/John Clayton/Mark Ferber - 8/20, John Escreet Group - 8/21, Joe Less Shoe - 8/22, Los Angeles Jazz Collective Summer Festival - 8/-23-24,
Jeff Parker/Josh Johnson/Paul Bryan/Jamire Williams - 8/26, Trevor Anderies Group - 8/27, BEAT MUSIC: The Los Angeles Improvisations (Mark Guiliana-Tim Lefebvre-Jeff Babko-Troy Zeigler) record release party - 8/28-29, TBA - 8/30, Alexander Noice Sextet - 8/31


Steamers, Fullerton, CA –
Julian Velasco Qnt - 7/31, Gina Saputo - 8/1, Louie Cruz Beltran Latin Jazz Band - 8/2
<rest of August TBA>

Big Bands - Mondays, Latin Jazz – Saturdays, Dixieland Jazz Bands (1pm), "Straight No Chaser": The Miles Davis Group (8pm) w. *Featured Performer - Sundays

Upstairs at Vitello's, Studio City -
Peggie Perkins w. Llew Matthew Trio - 8/1, Alex Hahn & the Blue Riders - 8/2, Here & Now Hosted by Clifford Bell - 8/3,
Jeannie Brandes - 8/6, Jonathan Rowden Group - 8/7, Jay Leonhart & Josh Nelson - 8/8, Patty Reid & Tudi Roche - 8/9, Dennis Tufano - 8/10,
Voasis - 8/11, Andy Waddell Qnt - 8/14, Rebecca Spencer - 8/15, Mancini/Mezquida's West Coast Cool - 8/16, Dmitri Matheny Group - 8/17,
Michael-Leon Wooley - 8/18, Larry Fully Fuller Trio - 8/21,
Dave Damiani & the No Vacancy Orchestra - 8/29


Lighthouse Cafe, Hermosa Beach - (Wednesdays 6-9 PM, and Sat, Sun brunch @ 11-3 pm ) -
Donald Dean Qnt - 7/30, Adam Schroeder Qrt - 8/2, Keith Fiddmont Sextet - 8/3,
Organ Trio - 8/6, Doug Webb Qnt - 8/9, Trumpetology - 8/10,
Luther Hughes Qrt - 8/13, Clancy-Fabus Qnt - 8/16, Lanny Morgan Sextet - 8/17,
Riner Scivally Qrt - 8/20, Mike Gurrola Qrt - 8/23, The West Coast Coast Sound - 8/24,
Clayton Cameron Qrt - 8/27, Al Williams Sextet - 8/30, Alex Frank Trio - 8/31

Vibrato Grill Jazz, Bel Air, CA -
Maria Elena - 7/29, Frank Stallone's Birthday Celebration - 7/30, Chuck Manning & Steve Huffsteter Qrt - 7/31,
Doug Menza Qrt - 8/1, John Daversa - 8/2, Sonja Midtune - 8/3,
Gypsy Allstars - 8/5-6, Matt Forbes - 8/7, Carl Saunder Qrt - 8/8, Tom Peterson Qrt - 8/9, Frank Petrilli Qrt - 8/10,
Gregg Arthur - 8/12, Yvette Nii - 8/13, Chuck Manning & Steve Huffsteter Qrt - 8/14, Don Rader Qrt - 8/15, Rob Lockart Qrt - 8/16, Erin Boheme + No Vacancy Trio ft. Dave Damiani - 8/17,
Herman Jackson - 8/19, Mon David - 8/20, Billy Valentine - 8/21, Bob Sheppard w. Pat Senatore Trio - 8/22, Anna Mjoll - 8/23, Luca Mendoza Qrt - 8/24,
Brenna Whitaker - 8/26, Johnny Britt - 8/28, Tony Galla - 8/29, Emil Richards Qrt - 8/30, Louie Cruz Beltran - 8/31


Special Events (Los Angeles area)


SAN FRANCISCO AREA
- 415 808-5000, ext 7855 www.jazzwest.com

SFJAZZ Events. All events @ The SFJAZZ Center, Miner Auditorium, unless otherwise noted.
Chucho Valdés & the Afro-Cuban Messengers - 7/31-8/3, Vinicius Cantuária: Cantuária Sings Jobim - 7/31-8/3*,
Lavay Smith: Stompin’ at the Savoy - 8/8, Snarky Puppy - 8/9,
Christian Scott, Sean Jones Qrt - 8/21, Tom Harrell's Colors of a Dream w. Esperanza Spalding - 8/22, Miles Electric w. Etienne Charles - 8/23, Doc Severinsen w. Tommy Igoe Big Band - 8/24
*@ Joe Henderson Lab.

SFJAZZ Hotplate Series @ Joe Henderson Lab at SFJAZZ Center:
Mel Martin plays Joe Henderson's Page One - 8/14*, Matt Clark plays McCoy Tyner's The Real McCoy - 8/15*, Adam Shulman plays Horace Silver's Song For My Father - 8/16*, Michael Zilber plays Joe Henderson's Lush Life: The Music of Billy Strayhorn - 8/17*
*Joe Henderson Tribute


Yoshi's, San Francisco -
Kenny Washington - 7/29**, Time for Three - 7/30, Matthew Curry + Daniel Castro Band - 7/31, Alexander Abreu y Havana D'Primera - 8/1-2, Jim Campilongo Trio w. Josh Dion & Hagar Ben Ari - 8/3,
Paul McCandless w. Charged Particles - 8/4, Carlos Reyes - 8/5**, Catherine Russell - 8/9,
John Pizzarelli Qrt - 8/12-13, Keiko Matsui - 8/15-16,
Drew Zingg - 8/19**, Ottmar Liebert’s Luna Negra - 8/22,
Pacific Mambo All-Stars - 8/26**, Roy Hargrove Qnt - 8/27-30, John Handy - 8/31

*Lounge Performances.  Tommy Igoe Big Band with **featured performer - Tuesdays


Yoshi's, Oakland -
Ron Carter Trio - 7/28, LaJJazzO conducted by Jiggs Whigham - 7/29, Lalah Hathaway - 8/1-2,
Hot Club of Detroit - 8/7, Gail Jhonson Band - 8/9, Tito Y Su Son de Cuba - 8/9, Eldar Trio, ERIMAJ* - 8/10,
Donald Harrison Qnt - 8/12, Dave Weckl Acoustic Band w. Makoto Ozone, Tom Kennedy & Gary Meek - 8/13, Bobby Hutcherson Qnt - 8/16-17,
Hot Club of SF - 8/19, John Jorgenson Qnt - 8/20, Zigaboo Modeliste & The New Aahkesstra - 8/21, Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra - 8/23-24,
Tony Saunders - 8/26, Josiel Perez’s AC Jazz Project - 8/30
*Late Night Happy Hour show. 

Kuumbwa Jazz Center, Santa Cruz -
Jack DeJohnette Trio ft. Ravi Coltrane & Matt Garrison - 7/28, John Bouwsma’s NolaBop - 7/31, 
Conjunto Chappottín y Sus Estrellas - 8/7, Snarky Puppy - 8/8, John Pizzarelli Qrt - 8/10,
Chick Corea & The Vigil w. Tim Garland, Carlitos Del Puerto, Marcus Gilmore, Charles Altura & Luisito Quintero - 8/11, Dave Weckl Acoustic Band ft. Makoto Ozone, Gary Meek & Tom Kennedy - 8/15,
Big Chief Donald Harrison’s Congo Square Nation - 8/18, Big Chief Donald Harrison’s Congo Square Nation - 8/21, John Jorgenson Qnt - 8/22,
Roy Hargrove Qnt - 8/25, Allan Holdsworth Trio ft. Jimmy Haslip & Virgil Donati - 8/28

Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society at Douglas Beach House, Half Moon Bay -
Ron E & Don E Beck, Tammi Brown & Mid*One - 8/3, Swallow/Talmor/Nussbaum Trio - 8/10, Clayton Brothers Qnt - 8/17, Jerry Vivino Qrt - 8/24,

Special Events
(San Francisco area)

Stanford Jazz Festival - beginning on June 20th, see website for details -
Upcoming Headliners: Jeb Patton Trio - 7/28, Richard Sears Sextet ft. Tootie Heath - 7/29, Bennett Paster & Taylor Eigsti - 7/30, Dena DeRose sings Shirley Horn - 7/31, SJW Jazz Camp Showcase 2 - 8/1, Heath Brothers w. Jeremy Pelt - 8/2, Fred Hersch Trio - 8/3,
Kenny Burrell Qrt - 8/4, Taylor Eigsti & Julian Lage - 8/5, George Cables Trio + Fly - 8/6, SJW Jazz Institute Showcase - 8/7, SJW All-Star Jam - 8/8,Chick Corea - 8/9

Jackie Ryan @ The Loft Oakland - 9/5-6


 
HONOLULU
- http://www.honolulujazzscene.com/

Studio 909 -
Dmitri Matheny & Friends - 8/30

The Dragon Upstairs
Vivo -
1st & 3rd Tuesdays, Jason Gay's Souled Out Band - 2nd & 4th Tuesdays, Organ Jazz - Wednesdays, Satomi Yarimizo Trio w. Frank Tabata- Thursdays, Chris Yeh 4tet  – 7:30pm Fridays, Alika Lyman Trio - Every 4th Friday at 10pm.


SEATTLE
- 206 292-JASS, www.earshot.org, www.seattlejazzscene.com

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley -
Bill Frisell & Vinicius Cantuaria- Lagrimas Mexicanas - 7/29-30, John Pizzarelli Qrt - 7/31-8/3,
Curtis Stigers - 8/5-6, Fourplay - Bob James, Chuck Loeb, Nathan East & Harvey Mason - 8/7-10,
Tom Harrell "Colors of a Dream" w. Esperanza Spalding, Jaleel Shaw, Jonathan Blake, Ugonna Okegwo & Wayne Escoffery - 8/19-20, Jane Monheit: Hello Bluebird – Celebrating the Jazz of Judy Garland - 8/21-24,
Halie Loren - 8/26-27, Keiko Matsui - 8/28-31,
Rachelle Ferrell - 9-4-7

Tula's -
Jiggs Whigman & LaJJazzO - 7/28, Critical Mass Big Band - 7/29, North Sound Jazz Band - 7/30, Steve Messick's Endemic Ensemble - 7/31, Milo Petersen Qrt w. Steve Griggs, Dan Kramlich & Chuck Kistler - 8/1, Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto - 8/2,
Jazz Underground - 8/4, Jay Thomas Usual Suspects Big Band - 8/5, Smith/Staelens Big Band - 8/6, Rick Mandyck Trio - 8/7, Bill Anschell Trio - 8/8, Marc Seales Qrt - 8/9, Jazz Police Big Band - 8/10,
David Marriott Big Band - 8/11, Emerald City Jazz Orchestra - 8/12, Ginger Berglund & Scott Whitfield - 8/13, Lonnie Mardis & Seattle Central College Jazz Orchestra - 8/14, Greta Matassa Qrt - 8/15, Susan Pascal Qrt - 8/16,
Greta Matassa Showcase - 8/18, Roadside Attraction Big Band - 8/19, Katie King Showcase - 8/20, Chris McCathy/Michael Mago Collective - 8/21, Dave Peck Trio Birthday Bash - 8/22-23, Easy Street Band - 8/24,
Eastside Modern Jazz Orchestra - 8/25, The Little Big Band - 8/26, Carolyn Graye & Friends w. Kareem Kandi - 8/27, Axiom Qrt - 8/28, Gail Pettis Qnt - 8/29, Josephine Howell Qrt - 8/30
Jim Cutler Jazz Orch - Sundays (8 pm) **except as noted, Big Bands - Mondays - Wednesdays. 

Vito's -  
Jerry Zimmerman - 7/30, Casey MacGill, Grace Love - 7/31, The New Triumph - 8/1, The Tarentellas - 8/2,
Michael Owcharuk Trio - 8/6, Tim Kennedy Trio - 8/7, Casey MacGill - 8/8, Jerry Zimmerman, Prom Queen - 8/9,
Synthesis - 8/13, Jennifer Kienzle - 8/14, The Tarantellas, Monty Banks - 8/16,
Katie Kuffel - 8/20, Stell Pedal Paul - 8/21, Danny Quintero, New Triumph - 8/22, Jerry Zimmerman, Casey MacGill - 8/23,
Wally Shoup Qrt - 8/27, Julie Cascioppo - 8/28, Miss Rose and the Rhythm Percolators, The Subpoenaed Lemur Vocoder - 8/29, 6pm Jerry Zimmerman, Sweet Spot Combo - 8/30
Jerry Zimmerman - 9/3, Rik Wright - 9/4, The New Triumph - 9/5, The Tarentellas,  The Pornadoes - 9/6

*Unless otherwise noted:
Ruby Bishop & Ron Weinstein - Sundays.

The Royal Room -
Trimtab and Metrilodic - 7/28, Correo Aereo & Kate Copeland Trio - 7/31, JazzED Combos - 8/1, Garfield Jazz Jam - 8/2,
Christian Pincock Group/ The Gus Carns Trio - 8/4, Jessica Lurie & the Megaphone Heart Band - 8/6, The Westerlies CD Release - 8/8,
Pearl Django - 8/11,
Allison Adams Tucker - 8/20, Orca/JAMS Summer Jazz combo - 8/21, Correo Aereo Trio w. Amy Denio & Evan Flory Barnes, The Teaching - 8/22,
Renato Anesi Trio - 8/27, Ranger and The "Re-Arrangers" - 8/29


Egan's Ballard Jam House - 2 groups nightly  Tues-Sat
John Otten Qnt - 8/1, The View from Bernal Hall - 8/2,
Rene Laigo, The Phinehas Effect - 8/6, Jacob Zimmerman Qnt - 8/7, Jessica Lurie & Friends - 8/9,
Vocal Showcase & Jam - 8/13, Arun Luthra Qrt - 8/14, Overton Berry Trio - 8/16,
Vocal Showcase & Jam - 8/27, Carrie Wicks - 8/29, David Arteaga - 8/30

The Chapel @ Good Shepherd Center -
Earshot: Jazz, the 2nd CenturyEarshot: Gregg Belisle-Chi + Trimtab - 7/31, Brad Linde/Erika Dohi + Syrinx Effect - 8/1,
Lawson + Park Details + Kolovos + $75 Bill - 8/6


The Triple Door -
Alessandro Penezzi Trio - 8/8**, Billy Brandt - 8/8*, Danny Godinez - 8/15*, Lushy w. Gigantor - 8/16*, The Peter & Will Anderson Trio - 8/19, "Jamming for June": Gilda's Club Seattle Benefit - 8/24*, Velocity - 8/27*, Daniel Rapport Trio - 8/29*

*Musicquarium show, **Brazilian Nights PNW (second Fridays, each month)

Ship Canal Grill -
Alex Dugdale - 8/2,
Bernie Jacobs Trio - 8/8, Kelley Johnson Jazz - 8/9,
Open Mic Night w. Sheila Kay - 8/14, Ellis Bros. Band - 8/16, Floating Homes Jam Session - 8/17,
Hopscotch Jazz - 8/23,
Alma y Azucar - 8/29
The Cantaloupes (Jay Thomas, Adam Kessler, Chuck Kistler, & John Hansen) Jazz Jam - Weds

New Orleans Creole Restaurant –
(closed for remodeling, reopening TBA)

Lucid
Kaffeine - 8/14, Sidewinder - 8/16, Ian Hughes Trio - 8/28

Boxley's, North Bend -
Lloyd Chisholm - 7/28, Bob Baumann & Friends - 7/29, Pete Gallio Duo - 7/31, Ham Carson Qrt - 8/1, Katy Bourne Qrt - 8/2,
MSHS Vocal Jazz Clinic, Alex Donka Trio - 8/4, Vox at the Box: Jazz Vocal Jam Hosted by Courtney Cutchins - 8/5, Dan Greenblatt & Chuck Kistler - 8/7, Jon Hamar Trio - 8/8, Pete Christlieb w. Danny Kolke Trio - 8/9,
Emily Braden, MSHS Vocal Jazz Clinic - 8/11, Scott Whitfield & Ginger Berglund: The Johnny Mandel Songbook - 8/15, Kelly Eisenhour Qrt - 8/16, RMI Recital - Summer Performances & Jam - 8/17,
Cascade Jazz - 8/18, Peter & Will Anderson Trio - 8/20, Chris McCarthy Qrt - 8/22, James Caddell Qrt - 8/23,
MSHS Vocal Jazz Clinic - 8/25, Jam Session - 8/26, HB Radke Duo - 8/28, Jazz Machine - 8/29, Tracy Knoop Qrt - 8/30
Mt. Si Vocal Jam - Mondays,
Future Jazz Heads, Jazz Heads - Wednesdays, Danny Kolke Piano Trio – Sundays (unless otherwise noted*).

Art of Jazz: Jazz Project - Bellingham WA -
<resumes in September>

Tuesday Night Boundary Bay Jazz Jam w. Jennifer Scott, Rene Worst, & Jud Sherwood @ Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, Bellingham WA - First Tuesdays

Boundary Bay Summer Jazz In The Garden
- every Tuesday, June 3 through September 30 from 7-10 pm -
Bellingham Youth Jazz Band - 7/29, Jazz Jam with Jennifer Scott Trio - 8/5, Cheryl Hodge Group - 8/12, Allison Adams Tucker Qrt - 8/19, Blake Angelos Trio w. Brian Kent - 8/26, Jazz Jam w. Jennifer Scott Trio - 9/2

Los Corales, Keyport WA -

Mark Lewis - Friday nights (6-9 pm) with guests:
<no listings for August>

The Seasons Performance Hall – Yakima, WA -
<no jazz listings for August>

Special Events (Seattle, unless otherwise noted)

Seattle Jazz Vespers @ Seattle First Baptist Church (first Sundays, 6 pm) -
<no listings for August>

Art of Jazz concert @ SAM (second Thursdays, 5:30pm, free) -
Industrial Revelation - 8/14

Puget Sound Trad Jazz Society @ Ballard Elks Lodge -
<resumes in September>


Eastside Jazz Club @ Marriott Courtyard Hotel, Bellevue -
Pearl Django - 8/19


Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra -
<no listings for August>


Kirkland Performance Center - (also see Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra above)
<no listings for August>

Cornish College of the Arts Music Series at Poncho Concert Hall -
<no listings for August>

University of Washington School of Music -
<no listings for August>

Julian Priester @ The Loft Seattle - 8/16


Ongoing
Events (Seattle, unless otherwise noted):

Entre Mundos jam w. Enesto Pediangco session @ Owl & Thistle - Mondays
Triangle Pub Jam @ Mac's Triangle Pub - Mondays
Spellbinder @ The White Rabbit - Mondays
Eric Verlinde & Jose Martinez jazz jam @ Owl & Thistle - Tuesdays
McTuff Trio @ Seamonster - Tuesdays
Phil Sparks & Leif Totusek @ Thurston's Bar & Grill - Tuesdays
Jay Thomas & The Cantaloupes jam @ Ship Canal Grill - Wednesdays
Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks @ Barca - Thurs
Ray Ohls solo Thursdays, various jazz groups Fridays @ Brother Don's Restaurant, Bremerton
Phil Sparks Trio Happy Hour @ The Latona Pub - Fridays  (5 PM)
Racer Sessions @ Cafe Racer - Sundays
Kevin McCarthy Session @ Darrell's Tavern, Shoreline - Sundays
Rich Wetzel's Groovin' Higher Orchestra @ The Stonegate, Tacoma -First Sundays, 5-8 PM
Full Circle w. Bob Hammer @ El Malecon - last Sunday each month, 5 to 7:30 PM

PORTLAND, OR
- www.jsojazzscene.org

Jimmy Mak's -
Christopher Brown Qrt - 7/30, Hailey Niswanger - 8/1, Linda Hornbuckle Band - 8/2,
Jarrod Lawson Trio - 8/5, Tony Pacini Trio - 8/6*, Louis Pain Band - 8/7*, Eldar - 8/8, Mike Philips - 8/9,
John Dover Qrt - 8/12, Farnell Newton w. DJ OG One - 8/15, Bobby Torres Ensemble - 8/16,
Alex Koehler Group - 8/18, JJ Kirkpatrick QNt - 8/19, The Bureau of Standards Big Band - 8/22, Devin Phillips - 8/23,
Chuck Israels Jazz Orchestra - 8/29, “For the Soul” ft. Tamara Stephens, Saeeda Wright & Ronnie Wright - 8/30
* Except as noted:
Dan Balmer Band - Mondays, Mel Brown groups: Septet Tuesdays, Quartet Wednesdays, B3 Organ group Thursdays. Christopher Brown Qrt - Wednesdays. ** PDX Jazz Events.

Brasserie Montmartre
Jazz dans La Cave - Fridays.  
Check "happenings" tab for listings.

West Cafe -
Alan Jones Jam - Thursdays, also jazz on Saturdays

PDX Jazz at The Mission Theatre monthly series -
<no events for August>

Other spots for jazz in Portland include Benson Hotel, Riverplace Hotel, Heathman Hotel, Voleur, Wilf's, Tony Starlight's Supperclub Lounge, & Salty's on the Columbia.

Special Events
(Portland, unless otherwise noted) -


Jazz at the Oxford series, Bend, OR -
"The 2014 - 2015 Series Performers will be announced in late August"


VANCOUVER, BC
- www.vancouverjazz.com  , www.coastaljazz.ca/
604-872-5200

Cory Weeds' Cellar Jazz Society events, @ Pyatt Hall, 843 Seymour St. unless otherwise noted -
<resumes in September>

Cory Weeds Presents Jazz @ Seventeen89 -
Craig Scott Qnt - 7/29, Tom Keenlyside Qrt - 8/5, Cory Weeds Trio - 8/12, Weeds/Minemoto Qnt plays Dexter Gordon - 8/19,

St Andrew's-Wesley United Church – Jazz Vespers Sundays at 4pm-
<August TBA>

Special Events (Vancouver, unless otherwise noted) -

Cory Weeds Trio @ Italian Cultural Center - 8/7

George Robert Qrt @ Hycroft - 8/13

VICTORIA, BC & Vancouver Island - www.islandjazz.ca, or http://jazzvictoria.ca/

Hermann's Jazz Club
Joe Powers - 8/1, Gabriel Palatchi - 8/2, CanUS - 8/3,
Andrew Greenwood/Aline Homzy Qnt - 8/6, Bucan Bucan - 8/7,
Carol Sokolof - 8/13, Pablo Cardenas Tribute to Thelonius Monk - 8/15, Ashley Wey Trio CD release - 8/16, CanUS w. Janalee - 8/17,
TBA - 8/22-23, Dixieland Express - 8/24,
PerlHaze: Sophia Perlman & Terra Hazelton - 8/26, Jive & the Westshore Community Concert Band - 8/27, Soul Source - 8/28, Miles Black & Rob Cheramy: Tribute to Bill Evans & Jim Hall - 8/29, TBA - 8/30
U
nless otherwise noted*: Tom Vickery Trio & Jazz Jam - Thursdays, Trad Jazz -Sunday afternoons, 4 PM.
 
The O Bistro @ Oswego Hotel, live jazz on Wednesdays -
Maureen Washington - 7/30
, Shanna Dance - 8/6, Susannah Adams - 8/13, Edie Daponte - 8/20, Maureen Washington - 8/27


Special Events
(Victoria, unless otherwise noted) -

"Jazz at The Crofton"- Cobble Hill, BC, Sundays 2-5pm

<no listings for August>

The Old Schoolhouse at Qualicum Beach -  (occasional jazz events)
<no listings for August>

Van Django @ Butchart's Summer Festival - 8/1

Jazz Superstar Concert w. Christine Jensen, Joel Miller, Ken Lister & Pamela York @ Harbour City Theatre, formerly Nanaimo Centre Stage - 8/7

Butchart Gardens Summer Festival :
Commodores Big Band - 8/12, Nick La Riviere Septet - 8/13, Quartette - 8/14,
Commodores Big Band - 8/19, The Rakish Angles - 8/20