Click on the logo above for information about special jazz celebrations this month!

Updated April 4, 2014

NEW YORK CITY - www.hothousejazz.com, www.gothamjazz.com

Birdland
Regina Carter's "Southern Comfort" CD Release - 4/1-5, Marques/Stinson/O'Farrill Trio - 4/3*, Nancy Harms - 4/6**,
Jane Monheit w. The MSM Big Band - 4/8-4/12, Hilary Gardner - 4/13**,
Pat Martino Organ Qrt - 4/15-19, Hilary Gardner - 4/20**,
James Carter Organ Trio - 4/22-26, Karen Oberlin in Secret Love: A Tribute to Doris Day - 4/27**,
Steve Kuhn Trio w. Steve Swallow & Joey Baron - 4/29-5/3,

*Early show - usually 5 or 6pm.  Unless otherwise noted**: Jim Caruso's Cast Party – Mondays 9:30pm, David Ostwald's Louis Armstrong Eternity Band - Wednesdays 5pm, The Birdland Big Band dir. by Rob Middleton - Fridays 5pm, Barbara Carroll Duo - Saturdays 6pm, The Birdland Jazz Party w. Carolyn Leonhart or (**) - Sundays 6pm, Arturo O'Farrill & the Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra - Sundays 9pm & 11pm.  Late shows at 12:30AM, Sunday Brunch shows at 12:30 & 2:30pm.  

Blue Note  
4th Annual James Moody Scholarship for Newark Youth Benefit Concert - 3/31, Roy Hargrove - 4-1-6,
Purchase Jazz Orchestra ft. Gary Smulyan - 4/7, Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone Duets - 4/8-13,
Miguel Zenón - 4/14, Savion Glover w/ Kenny Barron - 4/15-17, Playing For Jim Hall: Frisell, Lage, Colley, Baron & Friends - 4/18-20,
Dennis Chambers & Graffiti - 4/21, Stanley Clarke & Friends - 4/27,
JJ Sansaverino - 4/28, Eric Harland's Voyager w. Jason Moran - 4/29-30, Omar Sosa Quarteto AfroCubano + Melissa Aldana Qrt - 5/1-4

*Late Night shows: "Spontaneous Construction Series" (Fridays), "Late Night Groove" Series (Saturdays) @ 12:30AM, **“Opening Act” 6:30pm, Sunday Brunch at 12:30PM and 2:30PM. Jazz Brunch Sundays 12:30 & 2:30 (Nicole Henry: November Sunday Brunch Residency, or see website for performers)

Cornelia Street Cafe -
Tracy Michailidis - 4/1, Kyle Nasser Qnt - 4/2, Roman Filiu's Orteria - 4/3, Jean-Michel Pilc Trio +1 - 4/4, Kris Davis Trio - 4/5, Dan Weiss & Samarth Nagarkar - 4/6,
Amram & Co - 4/7, Benjamin Scheuer, Jean Rohe - 4/8, Bob Arthurs Trio - 4/9, Stone, Wing & Beeferman, Claudia Quintet - 4/10, Ellery Eskelin Trio - 4/11, Eivind Opsvik Overseas Trio - 4/12, Sofía Rei - 4/13,
Ingrid Laubrock Qnt - 4/14, Just Neighbors: John Beal/Ed Bettinelli/Howie Tichler, Peter Brendler Qrt CD release - 4/15, Water Sign ft. Tom Chang & Sam Trapchak - 4/17, Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom - 4/18, Paloma XTRA - 4/19, Scott Feiner & Pandeiro Jazz CD release - 4/20,
Lainie Cooke Qrt - 4/23, KT Sullivan: Mainly Mabel Mostly KT, Novas Trio CD release - 4/24, Daniel Levin Qrt - 4/25, Ariadna Castellanos: The Flame - Flamenco Inflused Jazz - 4/26, Alex LoRe Trio CD release - 4/26,
Michael Blanco Qrt - 4/29, Mark Taylor Qnt - 4/30

*early show: 6pm, **late show.

Fat Cat -  
Jenn Jade Qrt, Són De Madré : Salsá Y Són - 4/1, Allan Rubinstein Trio, The Groover Trio - 4/2, Behn Gillece Vibraphone Quintet - 4/3, Ray Gallon Trio, Jared Gold, B3 Organ + Dave Gibson Band - 4/4, Todd Herbert Qrt, Raphael D'Lugoff Qnt - 4/5, Terry Waldo 's Gotham City Band, Jade Synstelien's Fat Cat Big Band - 4/6,
<rest of April TBA>
*Early show.  **Unless otherwise noted: Fat Cat Fab Lab - Mondays, Saul Rubin groups – Tuesday early show – 7pm, Rafi D’lugoff Trio – Wednesday early show, Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens - Fridays @ 9pm, ALJA + fat cat : Fat Afro-Latin Jazz Cats, Terry Waldo 's Gotham City Band - Sundays.  2-3 groups nightly.  Late night jam sessions every night until closing (4am)

55 Bar - 2 groups nightly, see web page

Iridium -
Lew Tabackin - 4/1, The Brownie Roach Project: A Tribute to Clifford Brown & Max Roach, ft. Louis Hayes, Ray Drummond, Jeremy Pelt, Sharp Radway & Wayne Escoffery - 4/4-5, Alan Broadbent Trio - 4/6,
Kazumi Watanabe - 4/7-8, Dionne Farris w. Russell Gunn Qrt  - 4/9-10, Larry Coryell, Victor Bailey & Lenny White - 4/11-12, Grace Kelly - 4/13,
Pierre Bensusan - 4/15, Stu Hamm Band - 4/17-18, The Cookers - 4/20,
Sharón Clark - 4/29, Hilary Kole - 4/30, Soule Monde - 5/1
Late shows* Early shows**.  Barry Levitt's Jazz Brunch- Sundays.  Celebrating Les Paul's legacy every Monday night with The Les Paul Trio + special guests***.

The Jazz Standard -
Shades of Jazz: Keith Jarrett's Music ft. Tim Hagans, Greg Osby, Dan Tepfer, Ben Allison, & Matt Wilson – 4/1-2, Alfredo Rodriguez Trio ft. Lionel Loueke & Henry Cole - 4/3-4, Alfredo Rodriguez & the Invasion Parade - 4/5-6,
The Jeremy Pelt Show - "Face Forward, Jeremy" - 4/8-9, Benny Green Trio - 4/10-13,
The Riverside Band ft. Dave Douglas - 4/15-16, Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio w. Lionel Loueke - 4/17-18, Dr. Lonnie Smith "In The Beginning" Octet - 4/19-20,
The Bad Plus - 4/22-27,
Pedro Giraudo's "Expansions" Big Band - 4/29, George Colligan Trio ft. Linda Oh & Jack Dejohnette - 4/30

Mingus Legacy bands - Mondays.   

Kitano -
Marianne Solivan Qrt - 4/2, Adam Nussbaum Trio - 4/3, Gary Smulyan Sextet - 4/4-5,
Rubens Salles Qnt - 4/9, Joe Locke Pendulum Qnt - 4/10-12,
Dmitry Baevsky Qrt - 4/16, John Di Martino Trio - 4/17, Frank Kimbrough Trio - 4/18, Sara Gazarek/Josh Nelson Duo - 4/19,
Laura Campisi Qrt - 4/23, Matt Slocum Qrt - 4/24, Leslie Pintchick Qnt - 4/25, Wolff & Clark Expedition - 4/26,
Sarah Silverman Qrt - 4/30

* Unless otherwise noted: Open
Jam Sessions – Mondays, Piano Solo Sets - Tuesdays, Jazz Brunch w. Tony Middleton Trio - Sundays
                   
Jazz @ Lincoln Center, Dizzy's Club Coca Cola
Northern Illinois University Rosebud Jazztet - 4/1, Juilliard Jazz Ensemble April - 4/2, Uhadi: All-Stars of Johannesburg Jazz Celebrating 20 Years of Jazz and Democracy in South Africa - 4/3,
Brubeck Brothers Qrt - 4/7-8, Brubeck Institute Alumni Jazz Qnt '09 -'10 - 4/8*, Darius, Chris, & Dan Brubeck w. Dave O'Higgins - 4/9 & 4/13, Brubeck Institute Alumni Jazz Qnt '07-'08 - 4/9*, Brubeck Institute Jazz Qnt '13-'14 - 4/10-12, Brubeck Institute Alumni Jazz Qnt '05 -'07 - 4/10*, "The Real Ambassadors" musical by Dave Brubeck - 4/11-12**, Brubeck Institute Alumni Jazz Qnt - 4/11, Brubeck Institute Alumni Jazz Qnt '02-'04 - 4/12*, New York City Jazz Festival Session 1 - 4/13**,
Adam Birnbaum Trio - 4/14, The Mason Brothers Qnt, Russell Hall* - 4/15, Clarence Penn: Monk- the Lost Files - 4/16, Victor Goines Qrt - 4/17-20,
Purchase Jazz Orchestra w. Jon Faddis - 4/21, Nicole Henry: Definitively Diva - 4/22-23, Joe Saylor - 4/22-25*,
The Music of George Gershwin w. Michael Feinstein - 4/23-24, Wessell "Warmdaddy" Anderson - 4/24-27, Lynda Carter: The Time of My Life - 4/25-26**, Joe Saylor - 4/26*,
Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Orchestra - 4/28, The NYU Wayne Shorter Ensemble - 4/29, Chris Pattishall - 4/29-5/3*, David Hazeltine Qrt - 4/30, Fairview Baptist Church Brass Band - 5/2-4
New York Youth Symphony Jazz

*Late Night Session.  **@ The Appel Room

Jazz
@ Lincoln Center, Rose Theater -
Hugh Masekela: Celebrating 75 Years - 4/4-5,
The Life & Music of Dave Brubeck - 4/10-12, New York City Jazz Festival - 4/13

Jazz @ Lincoln Center, The Allen Room -
<no listings for April>

Shell's Bistro -

<April TBA>
Ilya Lushtak Qrt - Tuesdays, Curtis Lundy's jam - Thursdays, Curtis Lundy Trio + guest - Saturdays,
Jazz Brunch (2pm), Richard Clements & Ilya vocalist jam session (7pm) - Sundays

Smalls Jazz Club - (3-5 groups daily, see website for complete listings) -
Aaron Parks Trio - 4/2-3, Jeremy Manasia Group CD release - 4/3, Jonny King Trio - 4/4, Gerald Clayton Group - 4/4-5, Ralph Lalama & "Bop-Juice" - 4/5, Chris Flory Trio - 4/6,
Mike Lipskin Duo ft. Michael Hashim, Lucas Pino No Net Nonet - 4/8, Gilad Hekselman Group - 4/9, Gilad Hekselman Group - 4/10, Nasar Abadey and Supernova - 4/11, The Hutchmaniacs - 4/11-12, Grant Stewart Qrt - 4/12, Andre Sumelius Trio, Ehud Asherie Trio - 4/13,
Randy Ingram Qrt, Ben Williams & Sound Effect - 4/14, Tivon Pennicott Qrt - 4/16, Ira Coleman's Reunion Band - 4/17, Don Friedman Trio - 4/18, Joel Frahm Trio - 4/18-19, Chris Byars Sextet - 4/19, Milton Suggs Qrt - 4/20,
Jon Davis Duo - 4/21, Theo Hill Qrt - 4/22-23, Sam Yahel Trio - 4/24, David Stoler Group - 4/25, Wayne Escoffery Qrt - 4/25-26, David Schnitter Qrt - 4/26, Larry Gelb Trio, Lezlie Harrison - 4/27,
Roberta Piket Trio - 4/28, Enzo Carpentieri Group, Josh Evans Big Band - 4/29, Joe Martin Qrt - 4/30-5/1, Harry Allen Qrt - 5/2-3, Falkner Evans Group, Sunday Evening Duets w. Barbara Rosene - 5/4
Sets at 7:30pm, 10:30pm & 12am.  (*except as noted): Ari Hoenig groups, "Round Midnight" w. Spencer Murphy - Mondays, Spike Wilner Trio, The Smalls Legacy Little Big Band ft. Frank Lacy, Midnight: The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends - Tuesdays, Tap Dance Jam w. Michela Lerman, "Round Midnight" w. various performers - Wednesdays, "Round Midnight" w. various performers - Thursdays, Afternoon Open Jam Session - 4 pm Fridays & Saturdays, Afterhours w. various performers - Fridays & Saturdays, Vocal Masterclass w. Marion Cowings, Johnny O'Neal Trio - Sundays.

Smoke 
Ken Fowser Sextet - 4/2, George Coleman Qrt - 4/4-5, Vivian Sessoms - 4/6,
SYOTOS - 4/9, JD Allen Qrt - 4/11-12, Bruce Harris Sextet - 4/13,
Duane Eubanks - 4/16,  Vincent Herring Qnt ft. Louis Hayes - 4/18-19, Vivian Sessoms - 4/20,
George Burton Qrt - 4/23, Jim Rotondi Qnt ft. David Hazeltine - 4/25-26,
Fleurine - 4/30, 

* 'Round Midnight Sessions.  Weekly (**except as noted): Jason Marshall Big Band or Captain Black Big Band, Jam Session w. John Farnsworth Qnt - Mondays, B3 Grooves & Soul Jazz w. Mike LeDonne's Groover Qrt, Milton Suggs Qrt or Charles Turner III - Tuesdays, Brianna Thomas Qrt  – Wednesday 'Round Midnight Session, Gregory Generet Urban Soul-Jazz or The Baylor Project, Nickel and Dime OPS - Thursdays, Patience Higgins & The Sugar Hill Qrt - Fridays, Johnny O'Neal & Friends - Saturday 'Round Midnight session, Annette St. John Trio Jazz Brunch (11:30am), Willerm Delisfort Qrt (11:30) - Sundays.

Village Vanguard -
Tom Harrell "Trip" - 4/1-6, Kenny Barron Qnt - 4/8-13, Javon Jackson Qrt - 4/15-20, Kurt Rosenwinkel - 4/22-27, Enrico Pieranunzi Trio - 4/29-/5/4

Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – Mondays

Zinc Bar -
Mary Foster Conklin, Revive Big Band - 3/31, Jack Jeffers and the New York Classics ft. Monika Oliveira - 4/1, Valery Ponomarev "Our Father Who Art Blakey" Big Band + Jam Session - 4/2, Gregorio Uribe Big Band - 4/3, Diblo Dibala, Source** - 4/4,
Andrea Wolper, Chelsea Baratz - 4/7, Tine Bruhn - 4/9, Paul Carlon’s La Rumba is a Lovesome Thing - 4/10, Kaïssa - 4/11**,
Jane Irving, Eddie Allen Aggregation Big Band - 4/14, Troy Roberts' Nu-Jive ft. Ari Hoenig - 4/15, Al MacDowell's Just Ornette Quartet - 4/16, New Light Quartet plays Elvin Jones' "Live at the Lighthouse" - 4/17, Kofo the Wonderman - 4/18**, Monika Oliveira - 4/19,
Vicki Burns, Felix Pastorius "Social Experiment" - 4/21, Rodriguez Brothers - 4/22, Butler, Bernstein & The Hot 9 - 4/23, Samuel Torres - 4/24, Gabriel Alegría Afro-Peruvian Sextet - 4/25, Monika Oliveira - 4/26,
Donna Lewis, Emily Braden - 4/28, Gregorio Uribe Big Band - 5/1, Gabriel Alegría Afro-Peruvian Sextet - 5/2

*Early show.  ***Except as noted: Ron Affif Trio (11pm) - Mondays, The Evolution Jam Session Hosted by Orrin Evans  - Tuesdays, Midnight Jam Session w. Philip Harper - WednesdaysSingers Collective Open Mic, Midnight Rumba w. Roman Diaz Percussion Ensemble - Thursdays, African Jazz series - Fridays**, Misha Piatigorsky Trio, Marianni: Sultry Sounds of Bossa – Saturdays, Zinc Tango Qrt - Sundays.

Cafe Loup -
Bob Kindred Trio – Sunday Brunch, Junior Mance and Hide Tanaka – Sundays @ 6:30

Korzo
"Konceptions" jazz series, every Tuesday evening:
RelativE ResonancE, Double Double CD release - 4/1, Andrew D'Angelo, Old Time Musketry - 4/8, Jesse Stacken Qrt, Tuba Cello Qrt - 4/15, David Lopato, Jeff Davis Trio - 4/22, James Carney Qrt - 4/29

   
Jazz Gallery -
Samora Pinderhughes and Tha Unit - 4/3, Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defense Birthday Celebration - 4/4,
Adam Kromelow KROM Trio CD release - 4/10, Dan Weiss CD release - 4/11-12,
Peter Evans Zebulon Trio - 4/17, Bobby Avey CD release - 4/18, Loren Stillman & Bad Touch CD release - 4/19,
James Francies Qrt - 4/24, The Super O'Farrill Brothers - 4/25, Andrew White Qrt - 4/26,
Victor Gould - 5/1, Imani Uzuri's Praise House - 5/2


Drom NYC -
Hernan Romero - 4/1, Mehmet Ali Sanlıkol CD release - 4/5,
Silver Arrow Band  - 4/8,
Cuban Jazz with Pacheco - 4/17, Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Alle - 4/18,  Cuban Jazz with Pacheco - 4/20,
Silver Arrow Band  - 4/22,


Littlefield -
<no jazz listings for April>

Minton's Supperclub - see http://www.musicaldirections.com/mintons.html for listings.
Jeff Tain Watts Qrt, Bradnee Younger Qrt* - 4/9,
Beka Gochiashvili & DJ Logic Project, Igmar Thomas & Guests* - 4/16,
Ray Angry Qrt ft. Nadia Washington: Nina Simone Tribute - 4/23,
Gary Bartz Qrt, Antoine Roney Qrt ft. Kojo Roney*  - 4/30
*After Dark jam sessions - late night Wednesdays

Saint Peter's Churchhttp://www.saintpeters.org/events/featured/jazz/ -
In memoriam: Paul Ash - 3/31
EnoB Benefit Concert, A Jazzy Night with Michael Nicolas and The Sangmin Lee Group - 4/12,
Stephan Kammerer - 4/28
<rest of April TBA>

Jazz Vespers - Sunday @ 5pm

Special Events
, New York City:

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open @ Brooklyn Conservatory of Music -
Scott Wendholt/Adam Kolker Qrt & Carlo de Rosa's Cross-Fade - 4/26

Concha Buika @ Town Hall - 4/9
Chick Corea solo piano @ Town Hall - 4/10


NEW JERSEY
-

Trumpets Jazz Club, Montclair -
Trumpets Jam Session - 4/2, Enrico Granafei Trio - 4/3, Carol Hamersma Guitar Trio & Students - 4/4, Paul Abler's Birthday Gig - 4/5, Carrie Jackson: A Prima Vocal Series - 4/6,
West Orange High School Jazz Night - 4/8,

One More Once Big Band - 4/9, The Dalton Gang and Passaic Community College Jazz Night - 4/10, Bob Devos Guitar Qrt - 4/11, Dave Stryker Organ Trio - 4/12, Mike Treni Big Band - 4/13,

Kate Baker & Vic Juris - 4/16, Dave Liebman Qrt - 4/17, Mel Davis & Friends - 4/18, Claudio Roditi Qrt - 4/19, Closed for Easter Sunday - 4/20, Enrico's Birthday Jam - 4/21,
One More Once Big Band ft. Dennis DeBlasio - 4/22, Erick Storckman - 4/25, Peter Furlan & the Rockland Youth Jazz Ensemble - 4/25, Ali Ryerson Qnt - 4/26, Ron Aprea Big Band ft. Angela DeNiro - 4/27,
Vic Cenicola/Pat Cuttitta Qrt - 4/30, Chris White - 5/2, Nikki Armstrong Qrt - 5/3, Carrie Jackson presents the Jazz Vocal Collective - 5/4


Special Events, New Jersey:


 
UPSTATE NEW YORK


www.aplaceforjazz.org/calendar.htm  http://www.albanyjazz.com/calendar.html

Clubs & restaurants with jazz:       
Ruth Helcamp at The Desmond Hotel, Albany (6 nights weekly!)
The Uptown, Kingston Blue Mt. Bistro, Woodstock
Loretta Charles Restaurant, Woodstock
Stella's, Catskill Point

Stockade Inn, Schenectady –
 Doc Scanlon Duo - 4/2, Tommy Verigni Trio - 4/3,
Lee Shaw - 4/9, Al Haugen Trio - 4/10,
Sonny & Perley - 4/16, TBA - 4/17,
Teresa Broadwell - 4/23, Skip Parsons' Clarinet Marmalade - 4/24,
Jody Shayne - 4/30
*Swingtime Jazz Society Presents

The Van Dyck, Schenectady-
Keith Pray's Big Soul Ensemble - 4/1,
Colleen Pratt & Friends - 4/17,
Brass-O-Mania - 4/26

9 Maple Avenue, Saratoga Springs -
Marcus Benoit Qrt - 4/4, John Savage Qrt - 4/5,
New Regime - 4/11, Mark Kleinhaut Qrt - 4/12,
Darren Lyons Trio - 4/18, Keith Pray's Soul Jazz Revival - 4/19,
Tim Olsen Qrt - 4/25, Jon LeRoy Trio - 4/26

One Caroline Blues and Jazz Bistro, Saratoga Springs–
<April TBA>
Chris Carey & Tim Wechgelear - Mondays, Art Mozeik - Tuesdays, Masters of Nostalgia - Wednesdays, Larry Clyman - Thursdays

Panza's, Saratoga Springs–
<April TBA>

Mouzon House -  
Joe Gitto & Dan Wanczyk - Thursdays & Fridays, Larry Clyman - Saturdays

Prime @ Saratoga National Golf  Club Saratoga Springs -
Joe Sorrentino Trio - Sunday brunch

The Country Inn, Krumville NY -
Triple Play w. Teri Roiger, John Menegon & Paul Duffy - Wednesdays

Special Events (Upstate NY, unless otherwise noted)–

Swingtime Jazz Society:
<resumes in June>

Catskill Jazz Factory 2013 series -
<April TBA>

The Pound Ridge Community Church Jazz Vespers Series, Pete Malinverni, Artistic Director -
Karrin Allyson duets w. Pete Malinverni - 4/6

Berks Jazz Fest @ Reading, PA - March 28 - April 6 (check website for venues & listings) -
Featured performers: Boney James, Project 222: Dean Brown & Schuyler Deale, Kevin Eubanks, Chieli Minucci & Special EFX, Chuck Loeb & Friends, Eldar & Brian Bromberg ft. Chris Farr, Brian Culbertson, Gregory Porter, The Royal Scam, Sly Reimagined: The Music of Sly & The Family Stone, Élan Trotman & Jessy J, Spyro Gyra & Raul Midon, Ringgold Band, Hesse's Hot 3, Bob Dorough Qrt (Bob Dorough's 90th Birthday Celbration), Berks Bop V, Larry Marshall Qrt, Jeff Lorber Fusion, BWB (Rick Braun/Kirk Whalum/Norman Brown), Madeleine Peyroux, Ana Popovic, Lalah Hathaway w. Rashaan Patterson, Nick Colionne & The Sax Pack ft.Jeff Kashiwa/Steve Cole/Marcus Anderson, Terell Stafford Qnt, "Jazzin’ Up the Pops": Keiko Matsui & the Reading Pops Orchestra, Shemekia Copeland, Gospel According to Jazz IV Celebration, Berks All-Star Jazz Jam, Gerald Veasley’s Midnight Jam, and many others.

BOSTON AREA


Regattabar (at The Charles Hotel)–
Ran Blake Solo Piano - 4/2, Mehmet Ali Sanlikol Jazz Orchestra CD Release - 4/3, Lee Konitz Qrt - 4/5,
Avi Avital CD release - 4/8,
Sara Gazarek & Peter Eldridge Duo - 4/16, Dave Douglas, Chet Doxas, Steve Swallow & Jim Doxas - 4/17,
Dennis Chambers & Graffiti - 4/23, Yoko Miwa Trio - 4/25,
Fabian Almazan Trio - 4/29, Clayton Brothers Qnt - 4/30, Julia & the Zerounian Ensemble - 5/1, Kevin Harris Project - 5/3


Scullers Jazz Club
Marissa Licata - 4/2, Steve Kuhn w. Eric Alexander - 4/3, Najee - 4/4-5,
Ghost Train Orchestra - 4/9, Eliane Elias - 4/11-12,
Benny Green - 4/16, Jose James, Kris Bowers - 4/17-18,
Kendrick Scott - 4/23, Ronnie Earl - 4/24, Jane Monheit: Music of Judy Garland - 4/25, Stanley Jordan - 4/26,
International String Trio: Cosmopolitan Gypsy Jazz - 4/29, Omar Sosa New AfroCuban Qrt - 4/30, Strunz & Farah - 5/1, Paul Taylor - 5/2


Ryles Jazz Club, Cambridge
Boston Jazz Singers Showcase/Open Mic - 4/1, Alexei Tsiganov Trio - 4/2, Julphan Tilapornputt's Trio - 4/3, Ethan K Band - 4/5,
Jovino Santos Neto Trio - 4/9, Claire Dickson - 4/10, Eguie Castrillo Mambo Mania Orchestra - 4/11,
Dayna Brown EP Release Party - 4/15, Marc Rossi Group - 4/16, Bruce Bartlett Trio - 4/17, Laszlo Gardony Qrt - 4/18, Bob McChesney - 4/19, Sunday Jazz Brunch with Bon Voyage - 4/20,
Celia Slattery Vocal Showcase - 4/22, Tomoko Ozawa Group - 4/23, Brian Thomas / Alex Lee-Clark Big Band - 4/24, Lance Martin Band - 4/26,
Beyond Biology Band - 4/29, World Leaders - 5/1, Boston Horns - 5/2, The Janusz Kowalski Super Fusion Band - 5/3
*Except as noted: 
First Sunday each month: Jazz Brunch w. Patricia Adams, Jazz Brunch w. Yoko Miwa or Bon Voyage - all other Sundays, Artists Showcase/ Noche Latina - Tuesdays, World/ Hot Salsa - Wednesdays, Temporada Latina - Thursdays

Berkshires Jazz-
Armen Donelian CD release - 4/27


Special Events, Boston area (unless otherwise noted): 



RHODE ISLAND -



VERMONT
- http://www.vtjazz.org

Vermont Jazz Center, Brattleboro -
Carolina Calvache Qrt ft. Jaleel Shaw - 4/5,
Howard Brofsky Memorial Tribute - 4/19
Jazz Classes & Ensembles ongoing.  Jam Sessions Wednesdays

Flynn Center for the Performing Arts, Burlington–
Nellie McKay - 4/4,
Arturo O'Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra - 4/19


PENNSYLVANIA   http://pajazzalliance.com/    http://www.friendsofjazz.org/

The Deer Head Inn, Delaware Water Gap –
Deer Head Inn Jazz Orchestra - 3/31, Bob Dorough Trio - 4/5, Bob Leive & the Wooster Street Trolley Band - 4/6,
Dave Wilson Qrt - 4/11, Bobby Avey Qnt CD release - 4/12, Skip Wilkins & Denny Craig - 4/13,
New Light: Dave Liebman, Gene Perla, Adam Niewood & Adam Nussbaum - 4/18, Guitar Trio: Bucky Pizzarelli, Ed Laub & Walt Bibinger - 4/19,
Emma Larsson Qrt - 4/25, Eric Doney & Zach Brock - 4/26, Pericopes +1 - 4/27,
Kim Parker & Friends - 5/2, The Sheryl Bailey 3 - 5/3, Dave Lantz Coral Group - 5/4

Jazz Jam w. Bill Goodwin & Friends - Thursdays

also:

The New Platform Lounge at The Radisson Hotel, Scranton
Marko Marcinko Qrt @ Bazil Restaurant & Bar, Clarks Summit, PA – Wednesdays
John Andrews Duo w. special guests - Tuesdays @ Camelot Restaurant & Bar, Waverly, PA.
Jim Waltich Trio - Fridays & Saturdays @ Ruth's Chris Steakhouse, Mohegan Sun Casino, Wilkes Barre, PA.

Steve Rudolph & Friends @ the Harrisburg Hilton, Harrisburg
(see website for performer listings)
Jam Session - Thursdays, Jazz Groups - Friday-Saturday

Manchester Craftsmens Guild, Pittsburgh -   
Bill Watrous - 4/7, Bobby Watson & Horizon ft. Victor Lewis, Terell Stafford, Edward Simon & Peter Washington - 4/12,
Pittsburgh Jazz Orchestra Jazz & Film - 4/19,
Brad Mehldau Trio - 4/25,
Cassandra Wilson - 5/3


Williams Center for the Arts, Lafayette College, Easton, PA -
<no jazz listings for April>

Special Events (Pennsylvania) –

Central PA Friends of Jazz (CPFJ) events:
Cecile McLorin Salvant @ Pollock Center Camp Hill - 4/6

Pennsylvania Jazz Society @ Dewey Fire Company Hall, Hellertown, PA -
Cynthia Sayer & her Sparks Fly Band - 4/27

Phil Woods, featured guest artist with the Dave Stahl Big Band @ Hebron Catering & Events, Lebanon, PA - 3/27


PHILADELPHIA
- http://jazzmatazz.home.att.net/phillyjazz/

The Kimmel Center
Bobby Zankel - 4/9*, Ethan Lipton & His Orchestra - 4/11-12,
Jon Batiste & Stay Human - 4/25,
Josh Lawrence - 4/29*
* Jazz Residency Artist

PIFA Jazz Tuesdays @ the Commonwealth Plaza (free) - Tuesdays 5pm
(Check website for listings)

The Rotunda -
<no jazz listings for April>
* ARS NOVA Workshop Presents series.


Chris' Jazz Cafe
The New Quintet, Tony Miceli Qrt - 4/1, Alita Moses & Kate Coyne Ensemble, Le Chien Brun - 4/2, Luke Carlos O'Reilly, Angie Williams - 4/3, Tom Tallitsch's CD release - 4/4, Chelsea Reed and the Fair Weather Five - 4/5,
Greg Wilson Qrt, Zach Mama - 4/8, Dan Monaghan Qrrt, Henry Tirfe Band - 4/9, Lee Mo Band, Kat & the Hooligans - 4/10, TK Blue & the Webb Thomas Trio - 4/11, Larry McKenna, John Swana, Tony DeSantis Sextet - 4/12,
Dan Hanrahan Band, Arty & the Hot Katz - 4/15, Philly John Project - 4/16, Rafal Sarnecki Band - 4/17, Mike Boone Qrt ft. John Swana - 4/18, Center City Jazz Festival, Cathy Rocco Band - 4/19,
Nick Lombardelli Qrt, Kombu Combo - 4/22, Bailey Trio, Mike Rilli Qrt - 4/23, Brecker Brothers Tribute Band - 4/24, Lynn Riley & the World-Mix - 4/25, Venissa Santi Band - 4/26,
Hong Kong Cavaliers - 4/29, Pericopes, Hannah McMinn Qrt - 4/30,
Victor North Band or James Santangelo Band - Mondays, Soul Sessions ft. Luke Carlos O'Reilly - Fridays


Philadelphia Art Alliance -
Bradford-Gjerstad Qrt - 3/29
* ARS NOVA Workshop Presents series.

Johnny Brenda's
Big Horn Jazz Band - 4/6

ARS NOVA Workshop Presents:
"Still the New Thing" ft. Warriors of the Wonderful Sound & the Sun Ra Arkestra @ the Painted Bride Art Center - 4/19
(Also see Philadelphia Art Alliance & The Rotunda above)

LaRose Jazz Club - https://www.facebook.com/pages/LaRose-Jazz-Club/114901761874674
Open Jazz Session for Seasoned Performers & Young Lions - Sundays @ 6pm

Special Events, Philadelphia, unless otherwise noted - 

Third Annual Center City Jazz Festival - April 19th -
16 bands performing at four venues over six hours, all within walking distance of each other in the heart of Center City. See website for details.


WASHINGTON, DC
- www.dcjazz.com

Blues Alley -
Chirhiro Yamanka Trio - 3/31, Martha Kato - 4/1, Mao Sone Qnt - 4/2, Cheikh Ndoye & Friends - 4/3-6,
Chick Corea - 4/7-8, Florian Hoefner - 4/9, Cyrus Chestnut - 4/10-13,
Claude Diallo - 4/14, Bowie State Jazz Band - 4/15, Steve Fidyk - 4/16, Triumphant Trumpets: Jon Faddis, Terell Stafford & Lew Soloff - 4/17-18,
Bob Mintzer & Andrew White - 4/22, USAF Airmen of Note w. Bob Mintzer - 4/23, Nasar Abadey & Super Nova - 4/23, Yellowjackets - 4/24-27,
Roni Ben-Hur - 4/28, Columbia Jazz Band - 4/29, Moonlight Jazz Orchestra - 4/29, Christiana Drapkin & Mike Gellar Qrt - 4/30, John Pizzarelli - 5/1-4

Twins Jazz Club -   
Abe Ovadia - 4/2, Trio Ode - 4/3, Diane Marino Qrt - 4/4-5, Douglas Bradford - 4/6,
Dan Wallace Cord Qrt - 4/9, Kristin Callahan - 4/10, Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update - 4/11-12, Brad Linde's Underwater Ghost - 4/13,
Joe Pino - 4/17, Thad Wilson - 4/18-19, Brad Linde's Underwater Ghost - 4/20
Victor Provost Synthesis Qrt - 4/23, Shannon Gunn & the Bullets - 4/24, "Zydeco Boogaloo" New Orleans Jazz w. Graham Breedlove, Tim Whalen, Harold Summey & Matt Niess - 4/25-26, Brad Linde's Underwater Ghost - 4/27,
Jazxonix w. Craig Falk - 4/30, Dan Wallace Organ Trio - 5/1, Tony Martucci - 5/2-3
Except as noted*: Craig Gildner Trio - Tuesdays, Tony Martucci w. Amy Shook present Women in Jazz - Sundays.

Kennedy Center Jazz Club @ John F. Kennedy Center -
The Revive Big Band - 4/5, Kevin Mahogany - 4/26, Justin Kauflin - 5/2

John F. Kennedy Center
<no jazz listings for April>
*Terrace Theatre

Millennium Stage @ John F. Kennedy Center -
<no jazz listings for April>

Bohemian Caverns-
Russel Gunn & Dionne Farris - 4/4-5, Carolyn Malachi - 4/6,
Jesse Fischer - 4/3, Russel Gunn & Dionne Farris - 4/4-5, Carolyn Malachi - 4/6, Sy Smith & Wes Felton - 4/10, Jeremy Pelt - 4/11-12, Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures - 4/13,
Braxton Cook - 4/18-19,
Soul Understate ft. Mavis "Swan" Poole - 4/24, Matthew Shipp Trio's Tribute to Duke Ellington - 4/27,
*Early setBohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Mondays 8pm, February Artist in Residence: JS Williams Qrt (Feb), Thad Wilson Qnt (April) - Tuesdays.

Vicino's Ristorante - 959 Sligo Avenue Silver Spring (Jazz on Mondays)
Mike Gillispie Qrt - 3/31, Paul Carr Qrt - 4/7, Anthony "Swamp Dog" Clark - 4/14, Cold Fusion Qrt - 4/28, Chuck Redd Trio - 5/5

The Howard Theater -
Gato Barbieri - 4/10, Jesse Cook - 4/11,
Raul Midón + Avery Sunshine - 4/28, Strunz & Farah - 4/29

Atlas Arts Center 2012-2013 "Jazz at the Atlas" series -
Nnenna Freelon - 5/8

Artisphere - 1101 Wilson Boulevard, Arlington VA 22209 -
Tiempo Libre - 4/4

Special Events
, Washington DC area -

Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra 2013-2014 Concert Series  -
A Tribute to John Levy w. John Clayton - 4/26

Levine JazzFest - April 11-13
"When Bags Met Wes" - 4/11**,
Martin Taylor & the Great Guitars (Frank Vignola, Vinny Raniolo & Peppino D'Agostino) - 4/12*,
Workshop: Jazz for the Classical Cat - 4/12**,
Master Class: Bags' Groove - Milt Jackson's Expressive Vibraphone - 4/12***,
Master Class: Martin Taylor, Jazz Jam - 4/13***
* @ Church of the Epiphany , ** @ Lang Recital Hall, NW DC Campus, *** @ Education Room 309, Levine at Strathmore


DELAWARE -


BALTIMORE, MD - http://www.baltimorejazz.com/  http://www.baltimorechamberjazz.org/

An die Musik -
Baltimore Composers Forum - 4/4, Improvisation Workshop, Chelsey Green - 4/5, Jagged Spheres - 4/6,
Peabody Jazz Students - 4/7, Ian Sims Group - 5/12, Victoria Vox/Karen Collins - 4/13,
Robert Hitz & Friends - 4/17, Nicholas Phillips - 4/19,
Peabody Jazz Students - 4/21, Lark w. Ingrid Laubrock - 4/25,
Dubar Alumni Jazz Band - 4/28, Improvisation Workshop - 5/3

Germano's Pianttini -
Beth McDonald and Joe Holt: Singing Our Stories - 4/11, Noah Baerman - 4/12, Tony Z and Stef:"The Roller Coaster of Love" - 4/13,
Robert Hitz and Friends - 4/19,
Jorge Luis Pacheco - 4/24, Redwine Jazz Band - 4/25, Gary Rubin - 4/26, Ted Hefko & the Thousandaires - 4/27, Andy Belt & Friends - 5/2, Sojoune - 5/3
Marc Irwin: "Al Chiaro di Luna" - Tuesdays, Marcus Dagan Date Night - Wednesdays

Jazz at Strathmore series (North Bethesda, MD)–
<no jazz listings for April>

BlackRock Center for the Arts – Germantown, MD
Tiempo Libre - 4/5, Grace Kelly - 4/12

Also see: Eubie Blake Jazz Institute & Cultural Center, The New Haven Lounge, Caton Castle , Cat's Eye Pub, Bertha's Restaurant and Canton's Pearls


Special Events
, greater Baltimore, MD area (unless otherwise noted) -

Baltimore Chamber Jazz 2013-2014 Season Series -
Roni Ben-Hur Sextet: Tribute to Wes Montgomery and Grant Green - 4/27

Reginald F. Lewis Museum of Maryland African American History & Culture - Jazz Series, Third Thursdays:
<no listings for April>


WEST VIRGINIA – See Improvisation for additional listings.

West Virginia Jazz Society -
<no listings for April>


DETROIT

Baker's Keyboard Lounge or check http://livedetroit.tv/BarPops/Bakers/BakersSchedule.html
Gretas Dream - 4/2, Phil Denny - 4/3, Mike & Mike - 4/4, 80th Celebration Kickoff w. Allan Barnes - 4/5**,
Craig Tyner Project - 4/9, B Williams Experiment - 4/10, Marquel Jordan - 4/11**, Dee Brown - 4/12**,
OGD - 4/16, Evening w. Armond - 4/17, Al McKenzie - 4/18**, Dwight Adams - 4/19**,
OGD - 4/23, B Williams Experiment - 4/24, David Gadd - 4/25**, Motor City Jazz Sextet - 4/26**,
OGN - 4/30, Mike and Marsha Evans - 5/2**, Allan Barnes - 5/3**
**Baker's 80th Anniversary Celebration Event.
Closed Mondays. Except as noted*, 313 The Live Experience - Tuesday, OGD - Wednesdays, Greg & Toty - Thursdays, Alan Barnes & Audrey Northington - Fridays, Randy Poindexter Musician Appreciation Day - Sundays

The Dirty Dog, Grosse Point -
Joan Belgrave - 3/26-29, Dave McMurray - 4/2-5, Alexander Zonjic - 4/9-12, Dave Bennett - 4/16-19, The Valdez Collective - 4/23-24, Robert Hurst Group - 4/25-26
Charles Boles - Tuesdays. 
Piano Set 5-7pm / Featured Performer - 8pm/10:30pm

The Jazz Cafe at Music Hall
Simon Phillips-Protocol II - 4/4,

Music Hall Center for the Arts
<no jazz listings in March>

Zal Gas Grotto, Ann Arbor, MI -
Paul Keller Orchestra - Monday nights

Melange Bistro, Ann Arbor, MI -
Doug Horn Jazz Trio - Thursdays

Special Events
(Detroit, MI, unless otherwise noted) –

NORTH CAROLINA -

"The Art of Cool Project", downtown Durham, NC - April 25-26 -
30 performances on two outdoor stages and six music venues.  Featured performers include Maceo Parker, The Clayton Brothers, Bilal, The NCCU Big Band, Russell Gunn, Christian Scott, NCCU Vocal Ensemble, Nnenna Freelon and Maya Freelon Asante, and Stanley Baird. The complete artist list is at the link above.


SOUTH CAROLINA
-

The Jazz Corner, Hilton Head, SC–
Allan Vache Qnt: "With Benny in Mind" - 4/4-5,
Rossano Sportiello: Honoring the Music of George Shearing - 4/11-12,
Bobby Ryder Qnt: "Memories of Frank" - 4/18-19,
Frederic Gomes Gypsy Jazz - 4/25-26,
Annie Sellick Qrt - 5/2-3
*except as noted: "A Journey Through Jazz" w. Martin Lesch Band - Mondays, Bob Masteller's All-Star Qnt ft. Gina Rene' - Tuesdays, Bobby Ryder Qrt or Earl Williams Qrt - alternating Wednesdays, Lavon & Louise - Thursdays, Deas Guyz – Sundays.

GEORGIA
-

The Coastal Jazz Association of Savannah Concerts: Westin Savannah Harbor on Hutchinson Island (except as noted):
"The Rite of Swing" - 28th Annual Tribute to Duke Ellington w. the Savannah Jazz Orchestra ft. Nikolai Panov @ AASU Fine Arts Auditorium - (5pm) 4/27


Special Events
(Atlanta, GA, or otherwise noted)


FLORIDA
check Jazz & Blues Florida for local listings) -

Jazz Roots Series @ The Adrienne Arsht Center, Miami FL -
A Twist of Jobim - A Tribute to Antonio Carlos Jobim ft. Lee Ritenour, Daniel Jobim, Dave Grusin, Paulinho Da Costa with special guest Céu - 4/11


South Florida Jazz 2012-2013 Series @ Miniaci PAC, Ft. Lauderdale FL-
Brad Mehldau Trio - 4/12

The Gold Coast Jazz Society Concerts @ Amaturo Theater, Fort Lauderdale, FL -
Lenore Raphael: Piano Tribute to Oscar Peterson - 4/9




CHICAGO - 312-427-3300 or www.jazzinstituteofchicago.org
http://www.centerstagechicago.com/events/music/styles/jazz.html

The Jazz Showcase -
Roosevelt University Night - 4/1, Nicholas Payton XXX w. Vicente Archer & Marcus Gilmore - 4/3-6,
Eddie Gomez Trio - 4/7, Karl EH Seigfried Trio - 4/8, Tammy McCann Qrt w. Laurence Hobgood - 4/10-13,
Chris Madsen/Rajiv Halim Qnt - 4/14, Willie Pickens 83rd Birthday Celebration - 4/15, Kurt Rosenwinkel Trio - 4/17-20,
Mark Colby Qrt - 4/21, John Wojciechowski Qrt - 4/22, Wallace Roney Qrt - 4/24-27,
WDCB 90.9 FM Night - 4/28, Western Michigan University Night - 4/29, Cyrus Chestnut Trio - 5/1-4
*Unless otherwise noted: Roosevelt University Night (various combos & directors) - Mondays, Bradley Williams' New 21st Century Review - Wednesdays

Andy's Jazz Club (2 groups most nights) -
Snapshot, Ben Paterson Trio - 4/4-5,
The Henry Johnson Experience, Clif Wallace Qnt - 4/11-12,
Justin Thomas "Justefan Band", Christopher McBride Qnt - 4/18-19,
Annalee & The Midnight Sons, Brian Lynch Qrt - 4/25-26
*Early show 5pm. Chicago Jazz Orchestra Sextet, CJO's Bill Overton Qrt - Mondays, Jimmy Ellis Qrt, Dana Hall's Black Fire - Tuesdays, Andy Brown Qrt, Mike Smith Qrt – Wednesdays, John Wojciechowski Group, Stephanie Aaron – Thursdays, Pharez Whitted's New Andy's Jam Session – Sundays.  (**unless otherwise noted).

Green Mill
Chicago Afro-Latin Jazz Ensemble - 4/4-5,
George Freeman/Mike Allemana Qrt ft. Bernard Purdie - 4/11-12,
Pat Mallinger Qrt ft. Bill Carrothers - 4/19,
Midwest Gypsy Swing Fest ft. Harmonious Wail & the Gonzalo Bergara Qrt - 4/25

Except as noted*: Patricia Barber - Mondays, Fat Babies - Tuesdays, Alfonso Ponticelli & Swing Gitan/ Frank Catalano Septet - Wednesdays, Alan Gresik's Swing Shift Orchestra - Thursdays, "The Flipside Show" w. Chris Foreman on Hammond B-3 Organ, Green Mill Qrt Jam Sessions - Fridays, The Paper Machete (3pm), After Hours with Sabertooth - Saturdays, Sunday Night Soul Jazz Party w. Joel Paterson Trio - Sundays. **Matinee show 2pm.
                    
Pete Miller's Steakhouse, Evanston
Jeannie Tanner - 4/4-5,
Sarah Marie Young - 4/11, Shawn Maxwell - 4/12,
Petra Van Nuis - 4/18-19,
Rhythm Rockets - 4/25-26,
Abigail Riccards
- Mondays, Erin McDougald - Tuesdays, Jeannie Tanner- Wednesdays, Chris Greene - Thursdays, Petra Van Nuis - Sundays

Chicago Symphony Center (jazz listings) -
Mavis Staples, Regina Carter's Southern Comfort - 4/18,
Terri Lyne Carrington’s Mosaic Project - 5/2


Special Events (Chicago, unless otherwise noted) -



MINNEAPOLIS/ ST. PAUL - www.tcjs.org
http://www.jazzcalendarmsp.blogspot.com/

Artists' Quarter, St. Paul –
(The Artists' Quarter closed January 1st.  More info here.)

Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant, Mpls -
Charmin & Shapira w. Friends - 3/31, Patty and the Buttons w. Jack Klatt - 4/3, Davina & the Vagabonds - 4/5,
Delfeayo Marsalis - 4/10, Nachito Herrera - 4/12
Paris Combo - 4/14, Poncho Sanchez - 4/15, Orquesta Aragón - 4/16-17,
Steve Tyrell - 4/21-22, "KBEM Jazz Noir" Original Radio Drama Live Broadcast - 4/27,
Joe Lovano Us Five - 4/28

Late Night 11:00 or 11:30pm*

see also Cafe Luxx, O'Gara's, Times Bar & Café

Special Events
(Minneapolis, MN)–

KANSAS CITY
-http://www.kcjazzambassadors.com/

American Jazz Museum - Blue Room -
Out of Nowhere - 3/31, Bennie Moten Celebration - 4/2, Ernie Krivda Qrt - 4/3, Darryl White Qnt - 4/4, Louis Neal Big Band - 4/5,
Jazz Disciples - 4/7, Lester "Duck" Warner - 4/10, Doug Talley Qnt w. Millie Edwards - 4/11,
TJ - 4/14, Bob Bowman birthday - 4/17, James Ward Band - 4/18, Rob Scheps/Eliot Zigmund QNt - 4/19,
Shades of Jade - 4/21, Mambo DeLeon & Carte Blanc - 4/24, Book of Gaia - 4/25, Jazz Disciples w. Luqman Hamza - 4/26,
Plus Minus - 4/28, International Jazz Day - 4/30, Lester "Duck" Warner Project w. Becky Berry - 5/1, Dan Thomas & Voyage - 5/2, Tyrone Clark Qrt - 5/3

*Jammin' at the Gem series.
                                                                                           
Special Events
(Kansas City, MO)–

ST. LOUIS
-

Jazz St. Louis: Jazz At The Bistro -
Cyrus Chestnut Trio ft. Russell Malone - 4/2-5,
The Wee Trio - 4/11-12,
Poncho Sanchez Latin Jazz Band - 4/16-19,
SIUE Concert Jazz Band ft. SIUE Alumni - 4/22, Reggie Thomas, Rodney Whitaker, Willie Akins, & Montez Coleman - 4/24, Tommy Halloran’s Guerrilla Swing - 4/25-26,
Joe Lovano Us Five - 4/30-5/3


COLUMBIA


We Always Swing presents "Jazz in the District" -
MU Jazz Studies Combos @ The Bridge - 4/3
Columbia Jazz Jam @ The Bridge - 4/8
MU Jazz Performance Studies Big Bands @ Mission Theatre - 4/17
Columbia Public Schools Annual Jazz Night @ venue TBA - 4/29


We Always Swing Series at Murry's:
Catherine Russell - 4/13,
Brad Mehldau Trio - 4/20

Special Events (near Columbia, MO) –


CLEVELAND
- www.wruw.org

NightTown -  
Kent State University Jazz Ensemble - 3/31, Nellie McKay - 4/1-2, Mwatabu Okantah/Vince Robinson/Jazz Poets & Hue People - 4/4, Joe Hunter Trio CD release - 4/5
John Jorgenson Qnt - 4/9, West Point Band's Jazz Knights ft. Alexis Cole - 4/11, Josh Rzepka Octet - 4/12,
 Bobby Selvaggio Qrt ft. Carl Allen - 4/18, Moises Borges - 4/19, Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola - 4/23, Drew Schultz Funk Machine ft. Buddy Smith - 4/24, Pharez Whitted Qnt - 4/25, Occidental Gypsy - 4/26, Phil Jones Qrt - 4/27,
 Laura Varcho - 4/30, Jessie Cope Miller - 5/1, Larry Coryell/David Garfield Qnt ft. Will Kennedy - 5/3, Cleveland Public Schools All-City Vocal Ensemble - 5/4


Special Events
(Cleveland, OH, unless otherwise noted)–
 
CINCINATTI
- 513 745-3480

Blue Wisp
Mike Wade - 4/4*, Bob Ross Trio - 4/5,
Jazz Nonet from Poland - 4/8, Ron Enyard Qrt - 4/10, Wade Baker Trio - 4/11, Tim Warfield, Angela Murphy & Friends* - 4/12, Sinatra w. Matt Snow - 4/13,
Bob Ross - 4/18, Buddy Rich Tribute RL Big Band w. Samantha Carlson - 4/19,
Hank Stevens Experience - 4/25, Angela Murphy - 4/26,
International Jazz Day - 4/30, Les Chevaliers de Swing, Mike Wade* - 5/2, Kelly Richey - 5/3
*Lounge performance. 
Noah Wotherspoon Happy Hour,
Blue Wisp Big Band ft. John Von Ohlen - Wednesdays, Wisp of Jazz - Fridays & Saturdays.

The Redmore -
2nd Wind - 4/4

Special Events
(Cleveland, OH)–


DAYTON
- many listings here: http://www.jazzadvocate.com/JazzVenues/

Gilly's
<no jazz listings for April>

See also:
Canal Street Tavern, Jazz Central, Pacchia, Frederick's Place, The Blue Moon

TOLEDO -

25th Anniversary celebration for WGTE's "Jazz Spectrum 91" and host Fritz Byers @ The Firepit Grill in Holland, OH - live jazz by Scott Potter & Friends - 5/1


Bar 145 - live jazz on Tuesdays @ 6:30


INDIANAPOLIS
- 317-767-9000 or www.indianapolisjazz.org

The Jazz Kitchen -
Jazz Jam Session - 3/31, Root Movements - 4/2, 20th Anniversary Celebration - 4/4, Steve Allee Big Band - 4/5, Clifford Ratliff Indiana Avenue Tribute - 4/6,
Smith, Weakley & Clark - 4/7, Simon Phillips Protocol II - 4/8, Christian McBride Trio "Out Here" - 4/9, Rob Dixon Triology - 4/11, Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola - 4/12, Poncho Sanchez/Master Conguero - 4/13,
Gospel Jazz Experience hosted by Kenny Phelps - 4/14, Sunset Stomp Jazz Band ft. Hopkins & Miller - 4/15, Listening Party: Joe Henderson, Aptown Qrt - 4/16, Zach Lapidus Qnt: Herbie Hancock Electric Tribute - 4/18,
Gary Walters/ 2nd@6 4tet - 4/21, Cool City Band - 4/22, Carol Rhyne - 4/23, Joe Henderson Tribute Band, Rob Dixon, Sophie Faught, Steve Allee - 4/25, Indy Guitar Summit - 4/26, Red Baraat + DJ Kyle Long - 4/27,
Jazz Jam Session - 4/28, Indianapolis Jazz Orchestra - 4/29, New Orleans Nights on the B-Side, Red Hot Whiskey Sippers - 4/30

Noche Latina
- Thursdays.

Special Events
(Indianapolis) –

NEW ORLEANS
-

Snug Harbor -
John Wooton & Keiso - 4/1, Julio Padron - 4/3, Astral Project Jazz Allstars - 4/5, Betty Shirley Chuck Chaplin Trio - 4/6,
Stanton Moore - 4/8, Thais Clark CD release - 4/10, Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony - 4/12, Evan Christopher Clarinet Road - 4/13,
Stanton Moore - 4/15, Dave Stryker - 4/17, Herlin Riley Qrt - 4/19, Dr. Michael White Gospel Jazz Band - 4/20,
Stanton Moore - 4/22, Lew Soloff Qnt - 4/24, René Marie Qnt - 4/26, Allen Toussaint Jazzity Project - 4/27,
Donald Harrison Congo Nation - 4/29, Piano Night: M. Ball, T. McDermott, J. Krown - 4/30, Horn A Copia: Neville, Marsalis & Anderson - 5/1, Henry Butler & Steve Bernstein w. the Hot Nine - 5/3, Jonathan Batiste Stay Human - 5/4
Charmaine Neville & Friends - Mondays, Delfeayo Marsalis presents the Uptown Jazz Orchestra - Wednesdays, Ellis Marsalis Trio (EMT) – most Fridays, except as noted*.

The Bombay Club -
<April TBA>

*Unless indicated: Monty Banks - Mondays, Wednesdays & Fridays, Lucas Davenport - Tuesdays & Saturdays, Tony Seville Trio - Thursdays & Sundays
.




DENVER–


Dazzle Supper Club - 
Colorado Jazz Workshop - 3/31, UCD Jazz & Guitar Ensembles - 4/1, Jeanetics - 4/2, Matt Slocum Qrt - 4/3, Paul Romaine presents Julia Dollison - 4/4, René Marie - 4/5-6,
Kneebody - 4/7, University of Wyoming Jazz Ensemble - 4/9, Ed Breazeale Group - 4/10, Mistura Fina Latin Jazz, Josh Quinlan Bitches Brew Project* - 4/11, Nelson Rangell Qrt - 4/12, Danny Meyer ft. Jean Lou Treboux - 4/13,
Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra w. Columbine HS - 4/14, Colorado Jazz Workshop - 4/15, Larry Coryell hosted by Joe Anderies, Chuck Lamb - 4/17-18, Keith Oxman Qrt ft. Charles McPherson & Chip Stephens - 4/19-20,
Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra w. Green Mountain HS - 4/21, José James - 4/22-23, New West Guitar Group - 4/24, Ken Walker Sextet - 4/25, Joe Lovano Us 5 - 4/26-27,
Metropolitan Jazz Ensembles - 4/28, The Bad Plus - 4/29-30, Dave Devine Trio - 5/2, Charles Gatschet Qrt - 5/3

*Late showJam Session w. Todd Reid - Tuesdays 9pm, "The Organization": Jeff Jenkins w. Special Guests** - 9pm Wednesdays,  "Artist in Residence" w. Annie Booth Trio - Thursdays (April), Dazzle's Urban Brunch w. Julie Monley Qrt - Sundays

Special Events
(Denver, CO, unless otherwise specified)


LOS ANGELES AREA www.lajazz.com

Catalina Jazz Club, Hollywood, CA -
Christian Jacob CD release - 4/2, Rachelle Ferrell - 4/3-6,
LA Jazz Orchestra Unlimited ft. Kenny Burrell - 4/7, Robreseil ft. Mari Nobre - 4/8, Nora Rothman w. Max Haymer Trio - 4/9, Morgan James - 4/10, Lynda Carter - 4/11-12, The Four King Cousins - 4/13,
Dee Lucas CD release - 4/16, USC's Big Band w. Gilbert Castellanos - 4/17, Sasha's Bloc - 4/18-19, J-Rob - 4/20,
Colburn School - 4/21, Oz Noy Trio ft. Dave Weckl & James Genus - 4/22-23,
Eric Reed Qrt - 4/29, Izzy Chait - 4/30
*12:30 Brunch

Blue Whale, Los Angeles (Little Tokyo) -
Tatsuya Nakatani + Oguri + GE Stinson - 3/31, Fabiano do Nasciment + Sam Gendel - 4/2, Rootsystem - 4/3, Billy Childs Group - 4/4, Ethio Cali - 4/5, Kamasi Washington Band - 4/6,
Ned Rotherberg/Alex Cline/Marty Ehrlich/GE Stinson - 4/7, Bobby West/Roberto Miranda/Fritz Wise - 4/8, John Nelson + Sara Gazarek, Sara Gazarek/Vardan Ovsepian/Joon Lee w. Travis Flournov - 4/9, Chihiro Yamanaka Trio - 4/10, The North Trio - 4/11, Todd Sickafoose's Tiny Resistors Premier Bear Proof - 4/12, Gurrisonic - 4/13,
Doug Wieselman Qnt - 4/14, Kid Songs - 4/15, Tom Guarna CD release - 4/16, Carmen Lundy Qrt - 4/17, Tim Lefebvre Group - 4/18, Chris Speed Trio - 4/19, Roddy Ellias - 4/20,
Marcel Camargo - 4/21, Quincy Jones presents Already Rodriguez Trio CD release - 4/22, Skerik's Bandalabra - 4/23, Jesse Palter Qrt - 4/24, Ben Schachter Trio, Josh Johnson Trio - 4/25, Artyom Manukyan, Adrian Terrazas-Gonzalez Project - 4/26, Vardan Ovsepian Trio - 4/27,
Areni Agbadian CD release - 4/28, Tech Support, Aditya Prakash Ensemble - 4/29, International Jazz Day w. Ruslan Sirota & Friends - 4/30


Steamers, Fullerton, CA –
Slide FX- 3/31, Ron Kobayashi Trio - 4/1, Ron Eschete Trio - 4/2, Hedgehog Swing - 4/3, Gina Saputo - 4/4, Barbara Morrison - 4/5,
<rest of April TBA>
Big Bands - Mondays, Latin Jazz – Saturdays, Dixieland Jazz Bands (1pm), "Straight No Chaser": The Miles Davis Group (8pm) w. *Featured Performer - Sundays

Upstairs at Vitello's, Studio City -
Big Band Swing Express - 4/3,
Louie Cruz Beltran - 4/9, Scott Jeppesen Group - 4/10, Danny Janklow’s Sound Barrier - 4/11, Josh Nelson Discovery Trio w. Bob Sheppard - 4/12, When In Doubt, Swing! - 4/13,
AC Jazz Project - 4/16, Kendra Shank & John Stowell CD release - 4/18, Trifield Trio w. Jacob Scesney - 4/19,
Johnny Polanco Y Su Conjunto Amistad - 4/23, Gabriel Johnson CD release - 4/25, Elliot Deutsch Big Band - 4/26,
AC Jazz Project - 4/30, Marsha Bartenetti – It’s Time - 5/1
"When In Doubt, Swing!" - Sundays @ 8pm


Lighthouse Cafe, Hermosa Beach - (Wednesdays 6-9 PM, and Sat, Sun brunch @ 11-3 pm ) -
Jacques Lesure Qrt - 4/2, Larry Nash Sextet - 4/5, Rickey Woodard Qnt - 4/6,
Jon Mayer Qrt - 4/9, Dick Weller Qrt - 4/12, Ron Menza "Tribute to the Titans of Trumpets" - 4/13,
Dick Weller Trio - 4/16, El Camino Jazz Band - 4/19, Sam Hirsh Qrt - 4/20,
Danny Janklow Qrt - 4/23, Doug Webb "Birthday Bash" Qnt - 4/26, Lolly Allen Qnt - 4/27, Aaron Provisor Qrt - 4/30


Vibrato Grill Jazz, Bel Air, CA -
Josh Proulx Trio - 4/1, James DeFrances - 4/2, Bianca Rossini - 4/3, Rob Lockart Qrt - 4/4, John Beasley Qrt ft. Mike Cattone - 4/5, California Feetwarmers - 4/6,
Brenna Whitaker - 4/8, Billy Valentine - 4/9, Ariana Savals - 4/10, Carl Saunders Qrt - 4/11, Doug Webb Qrt - 4/12, Louie Cruz Beltran - 4/13,
John Campbell Trio - 4/15, Annie Trousseau - 4/16, Chuck Manning & Steve Huffsteter Qrt - 4/17, Tom Guarna Qrt w. Bob Sheppard - 4/18, Emil Richards Qrt - 4/19, Sandy Graham - 4/20,
Corey Pesaturo & Jacki DePiro - 4/22, Reverend Shawn Amos - 4/23, Pat Senatore Trio w. Josh Nelson & Mark Ferber - 4/24, Tony Galla - 4/25, Anna Mjoll - 4/26, Laura Dickinson - 4/27,
Nouveau Stride w. Lorraine Feather & Stephanie Trick - 4/29, International Jazz Day Celebration: jam sessions all day - 4/30


Special Events (Los Angeles area)


SAN FRANCISCO AREA
- 415 808-5000, ext 7855 www.jazzwest.com

SFJAZZ Events. All events @ The SFJAZZ Center, Miner Auditorium, unless otherwise noted.
Brad Mehldau Trio - 4/5, Manuel Barrueco - 4/6,
Paris Combo - 4/16,
Alfredo Rodriguez Trio - 4/24-27*,
SFJAZZ High School, All-Stars Orchestra & Combo - 4/26, Branford Marsalis - 4/29-30, Regina Carter: Southern Comfort - 5/1-4

*@ Joe Henderson Lab.

SFJAZZ Hotplate Series @ Joe Henderson Lab at SFJAZZ Center:
Adam Theis & Subharmonic plays Charles Mingus' Ah-Um - 4/10


Yoshi's, San Francisco -
Rebecca Griffin Qrt - 4/2*, Naje - 4/3*, Michael LaMacchia - 4/5*,
Lynda Carter and her All-Star Band - 4/9-10, Edo Castro - 4/9*, David Seriff Trio - 4/10*, Lilan Kane - 4/11*, Charged Particles - 4/12*, Chihiro Yamanaka Trio - 4/13,
Tommy Igoe Big Band - 4/15, Lily Alunan - 4/16*, The Gypsy Jazz Caravan - 4/17*, Peter White - 4/18-19, Gerald Beckett Qnt - 4/18*, Jeff Derby Trio - 4/19*,
Barbara Morrison BMPAC Big Band: Stories of Dinah Washington - 4/21, Tommy Igoe Big Band w. Terrence Brewer - 4/22, Planet Loop Trio - 4/23*, Dave Rocha Jazz Duo - 4/24*, Vintage Noise - 4/25*, Ken Husbands Trio - 4/26*,
Tommy Igoe Big Band ft. Glenn Walters - 4/29, International Jazz Day w. Tizer ft. Chieli Minucci, Karen Briggs & Lao Tizer, Jason Bodlovich Trio* - 4/30, NaJe - 5/1*, Michael LaMacchia - 5/3*, Halie Loren plus Mads Tolling - 5/4

*Lounge Performances. 
Chris Amberger Trio & Jazz Jam - Lounge on Wednesdays

Yoshi's, Oakland -
Edna Brewer Middle School Jazz Band - 3/31, Simon Phillips' Protocol II w. Andy Timmons, Ernest Tibbs & Steve Weingart - 4/1, Queens of Boogie Woogie - Doña Oxford, Wendy DeWitt, Deanna Bogart & Sue Palmer - 4/2, Stanley Jordan Trio - 4/3, Stanley Clarke - 4/4-6,
Jazz & Zen - 4/8, The Great Guitars: Martin Taylor, Frank Vignola, Vinny Raniolo & Peppino D'Agostino - 4/10, Jazz Journalists Association recognizes Bay Area Jazz Hero - Miss Faye Carol - 4/12, Keiko Matsui - 4/12-13,
Uncle Los Music - 4/14, Jazz Search West 2014 Grand Finale - 4/15, Gaucho CD release - 4/17, Bud Spangler Memorial Concert - 4/19,
Sergio Mendes - 4/22-23,
Westlake Jazz Ensemble - 4/28, Dee Bell and Marcos Silva CD release - 4/29, Hiroshima - 5/3-4
*Late Night Happy Hour show. 

Kuumbwa Jazz Center, Santa Cruz -
Stanley Jordan - 3/31, Brad Mehldau Trio - 4/4, Kuumbwa Jazz Honor Band - 4/5,
René Marie - 4/7, Crystal Bowersox - 4/10, Chihiro Yamanaka Trio - 4/11,
Allan Harris Band - 4/14, Poetry & Jazz - 4/16, Kendra Shank & John Stowell Duo - 4/17,
Regina Carter's Southern Comfort - 4/21, Alfredo Rodríguez Trio - 4/23, Claudia Villela & Heloísa Fernandes - 4/25,
An Evening With Branford Marsalis - 4/28
"Jazz Kiln" jazz improvisation workshops - Tuesdays until 4/29

Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society at Douglas Beach House, Half Moon Bay -
Judy Wexler Qrt - 4/6, Mitchel Forman Trio - 4/27, Ed Reed Qrt - 5/4,

Special Events
(San Francisco area)–

 
HONOLULU
- http://www.honolulujazzscene.com/

Studio 909 -
<resumes in May>

The Dragon Upstairs
Vivo -
1st & 3rd Tuesdays, Jason Gay's Souled Out Band - 2nd & 4th Tuesdays, Organ Jazz - Wednesdays, Satomi Yarimizo Trio w. Frank Tabata- Thursdays, Chris Yeh 4tet  – 7pm Fridays, Alika Lyman Trio - Every 4th Friday at 10pm.

Kahala Resort & Spa, Veranda Lounge -
<April TBA>

SEATTLE
- 206 292-JASS, www.earshot.org, www.seattlejazzscene.com

Dimitriou's Jazz Alley -
David Sanborn Trio ft. Joey DeFrancesco & Byron Landham - 4/3-6,
Martin Taylor - 4/8-9,
Fatoumata Diawara - 4/15-16, R&R ft. Rick Braun & Richard Elliot - 4/17-20,
Orquesta Aragón - 4/22-23, Regina Carter's Southern Comfort - 4/24-27,
Fred Hersch Trio - 4/29-30

 

Tula's -
Florian Hoefner Group - 3/31, Jay Thomas Big Band - 4/1, Smith/Staelens Big Band - 4/2, Carrie Wicks Qrt - 4/3, Greta Matassa Qrt - 4/4, Marc Seales Qrt - 4/5,
Lonnie Mardis SCCC Jazz Orchestra - 4/7, Kerry Wallingford Qrt - 4/8, Jim Sisko's BCC Jazz Orchestra - 4/9, Josephine Howell Qrt - 4/10, Thomas Marriott Qrt - 4/11, Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto - 4/12, Jazz Police Big Band - 4/13,
David Marriott Big Band - 4/14, Roadside Attraction Big Band - 4/15, Eastside Modern Jazz Orchestra - 4/16, Fred Hoadley's Sonando - 4/17, Marc Seales Qrt CD release - 4/18, Susan Pascal Qnt: Journey Home - The Music of Keith Jarrett - 4/19,
Music Works Big Band w. Bellevue HS Jazz Band - 4/21, Emerald City Jazz Orchestra - 4/22, Machone Jazz Orchestra - 4/23, Hal Sherman's Jazz Night School Big Band - 4/24, Stephanie Porter Qrt - 4/25, Bill Anschell Trio - 4/26, Purple Pasion Swing Band w. Jim Hoard - 4/27,
James Knapp Orchestra - 4/28, Critical Mass Big Band - 4/29, North Sound Jazz Band - 4/30
Jim Cutler Jazz Orch - Sundays (8 pm) **except as noted, Big Bands - Mondays - Wednesdays. 

Vito's -  
Lamar Lofton - 3/26, Jason Parker Qrt - 3/27, Lushy - 3/28, Casey MacGill Trio - 3/29,
Michael Owcharuk Trio - 4/2, Tim Kennedy Trio - 4/3, Joe Doria Trio - 4/4, The Tarantellas, Johnny Astro - 4/5, Ruby Bishop, Ron Weinstein Trio - 4/6,
Jerry Zimmerman - 4/9, Brazil Novo - 4/10, Casey MacGill - 4/11, Prom Queen - 4/12, Ruby Bishop, Ron Weinstein Trio - 4/13,
Burns Harper Gibson Goodhew - 4/16, Casey MacGill, Jennifer Kienzle - 4/17, The New Triumph - 4/18, The Tarantellas, Julie Cascioppo - 4/19, Ruby Bishop, Ron Weinstein Trio - 4/20,
Yves - 4/23, Casey MacGill, Kaylee Cole - 4/24, Yada Yada Blues Band - 4/25, TBA - 4/26, Ruby Bishop, Ron Weinstein Trio - 4/27, Wally Shoup Qrt - 4/30

*Unless otherwise noted: Casey MacGill - Thursdays,
Ruby Bishop & Ron Weinstein - Sundays.

The Royal Room -
2 Trios - 3/31, Florian Hoefner Group, Human Spirit - 4/1, Kenny Mandell Jazzworks Showcase - 4/2, Marco Benevento - 4/3, Doug Weiselman & Friends Play the music of Robin Holcomb - 4/4, Western Washington University/ University of Montana Electro-Acoustic Inter-Exchange - 4/5, JazzED Combo Collective, Claudia Schmidt - 4/6,
 The Jangles - 4/8, Hot Club Sandwich - 4/10, Pearl Django - 4/11, Arnold Schoenberg’s Brettl-lieder & Finnish Folk-Jazz - 4/13,
Kelly Ash Band ft. Dawn Clement & Johnaye Kendrick, Dawn Clement/Johnaye Kendrick Duo - 4/14, Chris Speed Trio w. Dave King & Chris Tordini - 4/15, Piano Starts Here: Hoagy Carmichael & George Gershwin (The Great American Songbook) - 4/16, Coleman/Glenn/Goldberg - 4/17, Michael Moore Qrt, James Apollo - 4/18, “Dependent Origination”: Cline/Sewelson/Kuhn/Horvitz/Walton, Electric Circus/ Bitches Brew Revisited - 4/19,
The Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble - 4/19, Johnaye Kendrick CD release - 4/25,
Frankly Monday, MetriLodic - 4/28, The Royal Ramble - 5/1, Whitman Middle School Jazz Band - 5/4


Egan's Ballard Jam House - 2 groups nightly  Tues-Sat
Cornish Jazz Ensembles - 4/2, Jacob Zimmerman Qnt - 4/3, John Otten Qnt - 4/4, Carol LaMahr Qnt, Val D'Alessio Trio - 4/5,
Vocal Showcase & Jam - 4/9,
PSU Persian Group, George Colligan Trio, Todd Bishop Group - 4/18*,
*Ballard Jazzwalk event

The Chapel @ Good Shepherd Center -
Doug Wieselman + Syrinx Effect - 4/3


The Triple Door -
An Evening with Stanley Jordan - 4/6,
Slow Music, The Humans - 4/14-15*,
José James w. Moonchild - 4/24, Craig Shoemaker - 4/26
*Musicquarium show.  Gypsy Swing Happy Hour w. The Djangomatics- 5pm Fridays in the Musiquarium.

Ship Canal Grill -
Chocolate Chi - 4/4, Kelley Johnson - 4/5,
Surround Sound Band - 4/11, Alex Dugdale - 4/12,
Two of Us - 4/18, Jennifer Kienzle - 4/19,
Sheila Kay & the Wulftones - 4/24, Alma Villegas & Alma y Azucar - 4/25, Beth Winter - 4/26
The Cantaloupes (Jay Thomas, Adam Kessler, Chuck Kistler, & John Hansen) Jazz Jam - Weds

New Orleans Creole Restaurant –
(closed for remodeling, reopening TBA)

Lucid
The Upstarts & Suffering F***heads - 4/3,
Ian Hughes Trio - 4/10,
Latin Grooves with Eric Reed - 4/17, Sidewinder - 4/19,
<rest of April TBA>

Boxley's, North Bend -
Vox at the Box: Vocal Jazz Jam Hosted by Courtney Cutchins - 4/1, "Little Town Blues" MSHS Jazz Fundraiser & Dinner - 4/2, Katy Bourne & Darin Clendenin - 4/3, Pete Gallio Trio - 4/4, Greta Matassa Qrt - 4/6, Low-Key Trio - 4/6,
Cornish College Combo w. Randy Halberstadt - 4/7, Bob Baumann & Friends - 4/8, Chris Symer's String Duo - 4/10, Milo Petersen & Gary Steele Qrt - 4/11, Janette West Band - 4/12, Tony Foster Trio - 4/13,
MSHS Vocal Jazz Clinic - 4/14, Dan Taylor / Matt Wenman Ensemble - 4/14, Jam Session - 4/15, CWU Jazz Band & MSHS Jazz I - 4/17, Greg Williamson Qrt - 4/18, Bill Ramsay's "Birth of the Cool" Band - 4/19,
MSHS Vocal Jazz Clinic, Christian Henriksen Project - 4/21, Bob Baumann & Friends - 4/22, Butch Nordal & Chris Clark - 4/24, Danny Kolke Trio & Pete Christlieb CD release - 4/27,
MSHS Vocal Jazz Clinic, Bellevue College Jazz Band & Combo - 4/28, Newport High School Combo - 4/29,
Mt. Si Vocal Jam - Mondays,
Future Jazz Heads, Jazz Heads - Wednesdays, Danny Kolke Piano Trio – Sundays (unless otherwise noted*).

Art of Jazz: Jazz Project - Bellingham WA -
Kendra Shank/John Stowell Duo w. Jeff Johnson & Jud Sherwood at BAAY - 4/27

Tuesday Night Boundary Bay Jazz Jam w. Jennifer Scott, Rene Worst, & Jud Sherwood @ Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, Bellingham WA - First Tuesdays

Los Corales, Keyport WA -

Mark Lewis - Friday nights (6-9 pm) with guests:
John Stowell - 4/4,
Brian Kinsella - 4/11,
Josh Mason - 4/18,
Cool Jazz Trio w. Mark Lewis, Richard Person & Ted Enderle - 4/25

The Seasons Performance Hall – Yakima, WA -
Kelly Johnson - 4/25

Special Events (Seattle, unless otherwise noted)

Seattle Jazz Vespers @ Seattle First Baptist Church (first Sundays, 6 pm) -
Jenny Davis Band - 4/6

Art of Jazz concert @ SAM (second Thursdays, 5:30pm, free) -
Kendra Shank and John Stowell - 4/10


Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra -
"The Art of the Jitterbug" (3rd performance just added for Edmonds):
@ Nordstrom Recital Hall - (7:30pm) 4/5
@ Kirkland Performance Center​ - (2pm) 4/6
@ Edmonds Center for the Arts - (4pm) 4/27

"Such Sweet Thunder" with Shakespeare Walla Walla actors @ Gesa Power House Theatre, Walla Walla - 5/3

Puget Sound Trad Jazz Society @ Ballard Elks Lodge -
Sidewalk Stompers - 4/27


Eastside Jazz Club @ Marriott Courtyard Hotel, Bellevue -
Janette West Quartet with Hans Brehmer, Michael Marcus and Marty Tuttle
- 4/17

Kirkland Performance Center - (also see Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra above)
Cab Calloway Orchestra - 4/5

Cornish College of the Arts Music Series at Poncho Concert Hall -
Masterclass: Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto - 4/3,
Masterclass: Navin Chettri - 4/10,
Choro! Trio Brasileiro w. Anat Cohen & Jovino Santos Neto - 5/4

University of Washington School of Music -
"Sixty Years Behind Bars:" vibist Tom Collier's 60th year in music celebration with Larry Coryell, Bill Smith, Marc Seales, Emil Richards, Moyes Lucas @ Meany Studio Theatre - 4/2

"Starbucks' Hot Java Cool Jazz" featuring Ellington Festival award-winning jazz bands: Bothell, Garfield, Mountlake Terrace, and Roosevelt High School @ Seattle Theatre Group's (STG) The Paramount Theatre - 4/25

Ballard Jazz Festival - April 16-19 -

Brotherhood of the Drum with groups featuring Dana Hall, Ted Poor & Chris Icasiano @ Conor Byrne - 4/16, Guitar Summit w. Corey Christiansen, Mimi Fox & Gregg Belisle-Chi @ Conor Byrne, -4/17, Ballard Jazz Walk with 16 bands in 12 venues: Origin Uber Band, Overton Berry, McTuff, Gail Pettis, Clark Sommers, Geof Bradfield, Jay Thomas and The Cantaloupes, Mimi Fox, Matt Jorgensen, Jeff Baker, John Bishop, Chad McCullough, Hashem Assadullah & Wayne Horvitz,, Thomas Marriott, Danny Godinez, and others - 4/18 
Ballard Jazz Festival mainstage concert features Sonny Fortune with George Coligan on piano, opening with Chano Dominguez & Marian Albero at the Nordic Heritage Museum - 4/19. 

See website for venues and full schedule. 

PianoFest Northwest, Whidbley Island Center for the Arts, Langley, WA - April 16-19 -
Locals Night: ft. Nancy Nolan, Mark Findlay, and more - 4/16, Thirty Fingers, Kathy Fox with Gloria Ferry-Brennan, and more - 4/17, Jovino Santos Neto - 4/18, Aaron Parks - 4/19

Ongoing
Events (Seattle, unless otherwise noted):

Entre Mundos jam w. Enesto Pediangco session @ Owl & Thistle - Mondays
Triangle Pub Jam @ Mac's Triangle Pub - Mondays
Spellbinder @ The White Rabbit - Mondays
Eric Verlinde & Jose Martinez jazz jam @ Owl & Thistle - Tuesdays
McTuff Trio @ Seamonster - Tuesdays
Phil Sparks & Leif Totusek @ Thurston's Bar & Grill - Tuesdays
Jay Thomas & The Cantaloupes jam @ Ship Canal Grill - Wednesdays
Legacy Band w. Clarence Acox @ New Orleans - Wednesdays
Adam Kessler & Phil Sparks @ Barca - Thurs
Ray Ohls solo Thursdays, various jazz groups Fridays @ Brother Don's Restaurant, Bremerton
Phil Sparks Trio Happy Hour @ The Latona Pub - Fridays  (5 PM)
Racer Sessions @ Cafe Racer - Sundays
Kevin McCarthy Session @ Darrell's Tavern, Shoreline - Sundays
Rich Wetzel's Groovin' Higher Orchestra @ The Stonegate, Tacoma -First Sundays, 5-8 PM
Full Circle w. Bob Hammer @ El Malecon - last Sunday each month, 5 to 7:30 PM

PORTLAND, OR
- www.jsojazzscene.org

Jimmy Mak's -
Patrick Lamb Band w. Darren Rahn - 4/4, Linda Hornbuckle Band - 4/5,
Donny McCaslin Trio - 4/7*, René Marie "I Wanna Be Evil (with Love to Eartha Kitt) - 4/8*,  Kneebody - 4/9*, Karen Lovely CD release - 4/11, Soulmates - 4/12,
The Blueprints Trio CD release - 4/15, The Stolen Sweets, Casey MacGill - 4/18,
Canby H.S. Jazz Ensemble - 4/21, Reed College jazz ensemble - 4/22, The Christopher Brown Qrt - 4/23, The Shanghai Woolies - 4/25, Andy Stokes Band - 4/26,
Regina Carter's "Southern Comfort" - 4/28*, Rosemont Ridge jazz ensemble - 4/29, Christopher Brown Qrt - 4/30, Michael Allen Harrison, Renato Carranto CD release - 5/2
Dan Balmer Band - Mondays, Mel Brown groups: Septet Tuesdays, Quartet Wednesdays, B3 Organ group Thursdays. Christopher Brown  - Wednesdays. *PDX Jazz event.

Ivories Jazz Lounge & Restaurant -
(NB: Ivories has now closed!)


Brasserie Montmartre
Jazz dans La Cave - Fridays.  
Check "happenings" tab for listings.

West Cafe -
Alan Jones Jam - Thursdays, also jazz on Saturdays

Blue Monk, Sunday Night jazz series -
Joe Manis Trio - 4/13
<rest of April TBA>

PDX Jazz at The Mission Theatre monthly series -
Michael Moore Qrt - 4/17

Other spots for jazz in Portland include Benson Hotel, Riverplace Hotel, Heathman Hotel, Voleur, Wilf's, Tony Starlight's Supperclub Lounge, & Salty's on the Columbia.

Special Events
(Portland, unless otherwise noted) -

Kneebody with opening performance by The Wishermen @ Mississippi Studios - 4/9

Jazz at the Oxford series, Bend, OR -
"The 2014 - 2015 Series Performers will be announced in late August"


VANCOUVER, BC
- www.vancouverjazz.com  , www.coastaljazz.ca/
604-872-5200

Cory Weeds' Cellar Jazz Club -
(closed after February 26th) -

Cory Weeds Presents Jazz Tuesdays @ Seventeen89 -
Four Corners Qrt - 3/25,  Two Much Guitar (Bill Coon & Oliver Gannon) - 4/1,
Denzal Sinclaire & Jill Townsend Big Band sing Sinatra - 4/4-5,
Craig Scott Qnt - 4/8,  R.I.O. + 2 + 1 - 4/11-12,
James Danderfer Qrt - 4/15, PJ Perry Qrt ft. Renee Rosnes - 4/18-19,
Jaclyn Guillou Band - 4/20, Champian Fulton - 4/25-26

St Andrew's-Wesley United Church – Jazz Vespers Sundays at 4pm-
Hugh Fraser Qrt 0- 4/6, Trevor Whitridge Qrt - 4/13, Deanna Knight - 4/20, Douglas College Monday Night Bread - 4/37, Julian Jaymes - 5/4

Special Events (Vancouver, unless otherwise noted) -

VICTORIA, BC & Vancouver Island - www.islandjazz.ca, or http://jazzvictoria.ca/

Hermann's Jazz Club
Cafe Historique - 4/1, U-JAM Vocal Jazz Jam - 4/2, Pretzel Logic Orchestra - 4/4-5, CanUS - 4/6,
Chris Whiteley & Diana Braithwaite - 4/9, Jazz Standards w. Lorraine Nygaard & Miles Black - 4/11, Roy Styffe, Miles Black Qrt - 4/12, CanUS - 4/13,
Cafe Scientifique - 4/14, Victoria Jazz Orchestra ft. PJ Perry - 4/15, PJ Perry/Renee Rosnes Qrt - 4/16, Tom Vickery Trio & Jzz Jam celebrating Ashley Wey's return - 4/17, Gene Hardy & The Pipsqueak Orchestra - 4/18, Pablo Cardenas Tribute to Oscar Peterson - 4/19, The Klez - 4/20,
Cafe Scientifique - 4/22, Omer Klein Trio - 4/23, Eliana Cuevas - 4/25, David Vest CD release - 4/26, Dixieland Express - 4/27,
Island Big Band - 4/28, Groovin Hard Jazz Big Band - 4/30
U
nless otherwise noted*: Tom Vickery Trio & Jazz Jam - Thursdays, Trad Jazz -Sunday afternoons, 4 PM.
 
The O Bistro @ Oswego Hotel, live jazz on Wednesdays -
John MacArthur - 4/2, Diane Pancel - 4/9, Susannah Adams - 4/16, Edie Daponte - 4/23, Mosaic Jazz Trio - 4/30


Special Events
(Victoria, unless otherwise noted) -

The Old Schoolhouse at Qualicum Beach -  (occasional jazz events)
Sara Marreiros Portugese Jazz - 4/4